The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

.php files not opening in browser

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Edem, May 2, 2006.

  1. Edem

    Edem Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a small problem with is most likely easy to fix but I do not know how. Ive just recently updated PHP to version 5.1.2 and everything seams to have gone fine, however.

    when I try to access my site through http://habnet.org it trys to download the index.php file, but if I go through http://habnet.org/index.php it will work fine.

    any ideas on how to fix this?
     
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Might be a broswer issue (empty the cache?) as it works from here (both options) with Firefox and IE.
     
  3. Edem

    Edem Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hmm its still not comeing up properly, ive tryed it in Opera, IE & firefox.

    This is what's comes up in firefox:
    [​IMG]

    edit: I just tryed it from my laptop and I get the same results.
     
    #3 Edem, May 2, 2006
    Last edited: May 2, 2006
  4. vlee

    vlee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada, United Stat
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    I get the same thing. I have tried many things to get this working.

    I need a fix ASAP.
     
  5. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Have you tried recompliling Apache with PHP, performing an /scripts/upcp --force and then updating ZendOptimizer if used?
     
  6. chilihost

    chilihost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    this bug has just hit one of my servers too....anyone got a fix for it?
     
  7. chilihost

    chilihost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I ended up running /scripts/easyapache and selecting option 2 and it fixed it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page