Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED PHP-FPM and PHP user

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Nicola Urbinati, Mar 28, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Nicola Urbinati

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi,

    I am running last 11.62.17, on Cloudlinux 7.3

    I configured EasyApahce4 to use PHP-FPM, but I see a strange behavour in a Wordpress site hosted on the server.
    • I had many problems installing plugins (mostly those that create files out of the plugins directory, as it turned out)
    • I saw that images uploaded to WP media library were not showed (nor in media library, nor on the frontend)
    Troubleshooting, I had to put directories' permissions to 777 to even create dirs and files.
    Going deep in my troubleshooting, I saw the problem was not the permissions, but the owner of the dirs/files, as Wordpress tried to use nobody:nobody instead of user:user (the owner of the homedir and the hosted site).

    I am afraid it has to do with PHP-FPM settings non properly done, as I see no confg file for the domain and in the default one the listening user:group is nobody:nobody.

    Don't even know if this is the right path to solve this, as I can't see how to properly set PHP-FPM settins.

    Any help?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Anoop P Alias

    Anoop P Alias Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Kochi,Kerala,India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Looks like your file has bad ownership!. PHP-FPM pool run with user creds.

    Run in the document root the following commands

    find ./ -type f -exec chmod 644 {} \;
    find ./ -type d -exec chmod 755 {} \;
    chown -R cpaneluser:cpaneluser *

    That should solve all your issues.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Nicola Urbinati

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi!

    I that's what I did to see the uploaded images (I had to upload the plugins manually as the Wordpress installer couldn't work).
    Any new uploaded image comes with nobody:nobody owner anyway...

    How can I check the FPM user?
     
  4. Nicola Urbinati

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    PS: I think there's some settings to do in the pool.d/<domain>.conf file, like user/group settings, or listening user/group, but I can't find the <domain>.conf file, just default.conf and a test one.
     
  5. Nicola Urbinati

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    PS 2: I use php7.0 if that's a clue.
     
  6. Anoop P Alias

    Anoop P Alias Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Kochi,Kerala,India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You don't seem to be running php-fpm. Put a phpinfo file in the doc_root and see what SAPI it shows.It must be FPM/FastCGI

    I think you are running php as cgi .
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you let us know the specific steps you took to enable PHP-FPM for this domain name? Are you able to upload a PHPINFO file to the account to confirm which handler is enabled, as referenced in the previous post?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Nicola Urbinati

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi,

    Here is the list of packages I'm provisioning through EasyApahce4:
    • apache24
    • apr
    • apr-devel
    • apr-util
    • apr-util-devel
    • config
    • config-runtime
    • cpanel-tools
    • devel
    • documentroot
    • libmcrypt
    • libtidy
    • mod_bwlimited
    • mod_cgid
    • mod_deflate
    • mod_env
    • mod_expires
    • mod_ext_filter
    • mod_headers
    • mod_hostinglimits
    • mod_mpm_event
    • mod_proctitle
    • mod_proxy
    • mod_proxy_fcgi
    • mod_proxy_http
    • mod_remoteip
    • mod_security2
    • mod_ssl
    • mod_unique_id
    • modsec-sdbm-util
    • php-cli
    • php70
    • php70-libc-client
    • php70-pear
    • php70-php-bcmath
    • php70-php-calendar
    • php70-php-cli
    • php70-php-common
    • php70-php-curl
    • php70-php-devel
    • php70-php-exif
    • php70-php-fileinfo
    • php70-php-fpm
    • php70-php-ftp
    • php70-php-gd
    • php70-php-imap
    • php70-php-ioncube6
    • php70-php-litespeed
    • php70-php-mbstring
    • php70-php-mcrypt
    • php70-php-mysqlnd
    • php70-php-opcache
    • php70-php-pdo
    • php70-php-posix
    • php70-php-sockets
    • php70-php-tidy
    • php70-php-xml
    • php70-php-zip
    • php70-runtime
    • profiles-cpanel
    • tools

    And here's the info.php: [Removed] (cgi indeed, I didn't check as phpinfo was disabled for security and I was quite sure to have selected the right modules in EA4)
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    PHP-FPM is enabled on a per-domain basis. You can browse to "WHM >> MultiPHP Manager" and select the domain name you'd like to enable PHP-FPM on.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Nicola Urbinati

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Italy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I thougth I did it, but it showed FPM as disabled, probably didn't work properly the first time and I got it as done.
    Now I am sure it's enabled (and shows in phpinfo).

    .... and images are working wonderful now, thank you!
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm happy to see it's working well. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice