Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHP-FPM Binary

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by inetbizo, Jul 17, 2017.

Tags:
  1. inetbizo

    inetbizo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    New Smyrna Beach, FL US
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Where is the actual binary? I came across github.com/denverprophitjr/php-fpmpal from some other source. And, I need to update php-fpm binary locations.
     
    #1 inetbizo, Jul 17, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 17, 2017
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you provide some more information about how you'd like to call PHP? Generally, you simply enable PHP-FPM for the domain name via "WHM >> MultiPHP Manager", and then use PHP like you normally would with any other handler because it configures the domain name to use PHP-FPM. Otherwise, if you require the actual path, it's at:

    /opt/cpanel/ea-php56/root/usr/sbin/php-fpm

    You'd replace "php56" with the specific version of PHP.

    Thank you.
     
  3. inetbizo

    inetbizo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    New Smyrna Beach, FL US
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hey Michael. I actually forked and probably will have to maintain the repo, too. The bash script currently determines installation at github.com/denverprophitjr/php-fpmpal/blob/master/php-fpmpal.sh#L64

    In centOS 6 cpanel 64 build 33 this script failed to determine that php-fpm was installed. The command line check was
    Code:
    php-fpm -v
     
    #3 inetbizo, Jul 18, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 19, 2017
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. inetbizo

    inetbizo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    New Smyrna Beach, FL US
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    That was absolutely useless. I don't need the CLI path to php binary. I needed the FS path to detect php[5/7.0]-fpm

    Sorry for the confusion.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    If I understand correctly, you'd like to detect if a domain name is using PHP-FPM. If so, the supported method of doing this is through our API. Here are the WHM API 1 and UAPI functions you can use via the command line or as part of a script:

    WHM API 1 Functions - php_get_vhost_versions - Software Development Kit - cPanel Documentation
    UAPI Functions - LangPHP::php_get_vhost_versions - Software Development Kit - cPanel Documentation

    Could you confirm if this is what you are looking for?

    Thank you.
     
  7. inetbizo

    inetbizo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    New Smyrna Beach, FL US
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Not what I would like. This repo is supposed to be for any system. Making API calls makes things over complicated. There are RPMs for PHP5 / PHP7.0-FPM that have a binary file to call php-fpm. Do you use the RPMs?
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,427
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    EasyApache 4 uses RPMs, but not the stock RPMs used on a vanilla CentOS system. The script in-question doesn't seem to be designed with cPanel's PHP-FPM implementation in-mind. Here's a document that explains how PHP-FPM is implemented with EasyApache 4:

    PHP-FPM User Pools - Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    Thank you.
     
  9. inetbizo

    inetbizo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    New Smyrna Beach, FL US
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I'll see if I can figure out something else then without having to custom make for cpanel alone. You all can, of course, fork it and customize it to meet cpanel's needs. Many notices have no idea what to input for pool size.
     
Loading...

Share This Page