Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED php-fpm config

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by OooLong, Sep 12, 2017.

Tags:
  1. OooLong

    OooLong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I want to edit some directive for php-fpm but the file say:
    ; NOTICE This file is generated, please use our WHM User Interface
    ; to set these value.

    I could not find this in the root whm so I went to the domain/whm

    Only thing I find is the MultiPHP INI Editor with the Path /home/site1/public_html/php.ini in Editor Mode.

    This is php.ini file and not php-fpm.conf for this particular domain. Where do I go to edit php-fpm config? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,409
    Likes Received:
    1,955
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. OooLong

    OooLong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Michael,

    I'm still hazy on the document. Is it saying the only way to make change to php-fpm.conf is to edit the .yaml file and then rebuild? is that right?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,409
    Likes Received:
    1,955
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Yes, that's correct. It's not currently possible to make the change through the MultiPHP INI Editor.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. OooLong

    OooLong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Also why say to use WHM user Interface to edit php-fpm config if the only way to edit is to edit the .yaml file and rebuild?

    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    ; cPanel FPM Configuration ;
    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

    ; NOTICE This file is generated, please use our WHM User Interface
    ; to set these value.
     
  6. OooLong

    OooLong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    For the yaml file, which do I use? key or name for all config?

    For ex: pm_min_spare_servers or pm.min_spare_servers
     
  7. OooLong

    OooLong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I just add this in /var/cpanel/userdata/site1/site1.com.php-fpm.yaml

    pm_start_servers = 3
    pm_min_spare_servers = 2
    pm_max_spare_servers = 5
    request_terminate_timeout = 120s

    then rebuild

    /scripts/php_fpm_config --rebuild --domain=site1.com

    the config file didn't add my change in: /opt/cpanel/ea-php71/root/etc/php-fpm.d/site1.com.conf

    what did I do wrong?
     
  8. OooLong

    OooLong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I re-edit with:
    pm_start_servers: 3
    pm_min_spare_servers: 1
    pm_max_spare_servers: 5
    request_terminate_timeout: 120s

    I think that was the probable way, still doesn't update the conf file. Need help on yaml editing.
     
  9. OooLong

    OooLong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Nvm I solved this. Have to remove all the line and retype it. Also remove this two line:
    ---
    _is_present: 1
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,409
    Likes Received:
    1,955
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I'm glad to see you were able to solve the issue. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice