Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED php-fpm config

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by OooLong, Sep 12, 2017.

Tags:
  1. OooLong

    OooLong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I want to edit some directive for php-fpm but the file say:
    ; NOTICE This file is generated, please use our WHM User Interface
    ; to set these value.

    I could not find this in the root whm so I went to the domain/whm

    Only thing I find is the MultiPHP INI Editor with the Path /home/site1/public_html/php.ini in Editor Mode.

    This is php.ini file and not php-fpm.conf for this particular domain. Where do I go to edit php-fpm config? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,080
    Likes Received:
    1,364
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. OooLong

    OooLong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Michael,

    I'm still hazy on the document. Is it saying the only way to make change to php-fpm.conf is to edit the .yaml file and then rebuild? is that right?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,080
    Likes Received:
    1,364
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Yes, that's correct. It's not currently possible to make the change through the MultiPHP INI Editor.

    Thank you.
     
  5. OooLong

    OooLong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Also why say to use WHM user Interface to edit php-fpm config if the only way to edit is to edit the .yaml file and rebuild?

    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;
    ; cPanel FPM Configuration ;
    ;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;;

    ; NOTICE This file is generated, please use our WHM User Interface
    ; to set these value.
     
  6. OooLong

    OooLong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    For the yaml file, which do I use? key or name for all config?

    For ex: pm_min_spare_servers or pm.min_spare_servers
     
  7. OooLong

    OooLong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I just add this in /var/cpanel/userdata/site1/site1.com.php-fpm.yaml

    pm_start_servers = 3
    pm_min_spare_servers = 2
    pm_max_spare_servers = 5
    request_terminate_timeout = 120s

    then rebuild

    /scripts/php_fpm_config --rebuild --domain=site1.com

    the config file didn't add my change in: /opt/cpanel/ea-php71/root/etc/php-fpm.d/site1.com.conf

    what did I do wrong?
     
  8. OooLong

    OooLong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I re-edit with:
    pm_start_servers: 3
    pm_min_spare_servers: 1
    pm_max_spare_servers: 5
    request_terminate_timeout: 120s

    I think that was the probable way, still doesn't update the conf file. Need help on yaml editing.
     
  9. OooLong

    OooLong Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Nvm I solved this. Have to remove all the line and retype it. Also remove this two line:
    ---
    _is_present: 1
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,080
    Likes Received:
    1,364
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm glad to see you were able to solve the issue. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
Loading...

Share This Page