Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

php-fpm / proxy_fcgi

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by iddqd_x, Nov 19, 2017.

Tags:
  1. iddqd_x

    iddqd_x Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    We have a problem with fpm setup.

    Server details
    /etc/redhat-release: CentOS release 6.9 (Final)
    /usr/local/cpanel/version: 11.68.0.14
    /var/cpanel/envtype: standard

    All packages installed

    Code:
    yum list installed | grep fpm
    ea-php56-php-fpm.x86_64                          5.6.32-1.1.4.cpanel   @EA4   
    ea-php70-php-fpm.x86_64                          7.0.25-1.1.3.cpanel   @EA4   
    ea-php71-php-fpm.x86_64                          7.1.11-1.1.3.cpanel   @EA4
    Code:
    yum list installed | grep cgi
    ea-apache24-mod_cgi.x86_64                       2.4.29-1.1.2.cpanel   @EA4     
    ea-apache24-mod_proxy_fcgi.x86_64                2.4.29-1.1.2.cpanel   @EA4
    Code:
    apachectl -M | grep proxy
     proxy_module (shared)
     proxy_fcgi_module (shared)
     proxy_http_module (shared)
    Problem: FPM works for user John and doesn'r work for user Bob.

    PHP-FPM is turned on like this: Software - MultiPHP Manager - user select - PHP-FPM - On

    User John is able to use CGI and PHP-FPM. "Server API" in phpinfo is "FPM/FastCGI".
    User Bob is able to use only CGI. Even if PHP-FPM is enabled. "Server API" in phpinfo is "CGI/FastCGI".

    I've found only one entry "proxy_fcgi_module" in /etc/apache2/conf/httpd.conf for user John.

    Code:
    <IfModule proxy_fcgi_module>
            <FilesMatch \.(phtml|php[0-9]*)$>
                SetHandler proxy:unix:/opt/cpanel/ea-php70/root/usr/var/run/php-fpm/ed2ffbb8394c52fc41e77d7bda3f9fe35db9042f.sock|$
            </FilesMatch>
        </IfModule>
    There is no PHP-FPM/SetHandler for user Bob. Just for user John.

    When I switch to PHP-FPM in MultiPHP Manager Apache configuration file do not update.

    What could cause this behavior?

    Thank you.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    41,396
    Likes Received:
    1,606
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. iddqd_x

    iddqd_x Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    We have mod_cgi and mod_proxy_fcgi (it was installed by EA4 automatically as depency for phpXX-php-fpm package).

    We can't use mod_fcgid (FCGId) in production enviroment as it experimental at this moment.

    What we have now:
    System PHP Version (global) is set to ea-php56

    PHP Version | PHP Handler
    ea-php56 | cgi
    ea-php70 | cgi
    ea-php71 | dso

    Both users can switch to any version (cgi or dso).

    But when I manually turn on PHP-FPM for second user it doesn't work for some reason. First user is OK.
    WHM and cPanel shows that PHP-FPM is on, there is fpm config, socket file for fpm pool and so on.
    But it doesn't update Apache configuration file. When it switched to PHP-FPM there should be lines like "IfModule proxy_fcgi_module" but those lines creates only for first user. Even if PHP-FPM is turned on second user uses cgi as PHP handler, not PHP-FPM.

    Maybe there's something wrong with cPanel-Apache template? It would be great if there some magic script in /scripts/ folder :)
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    41,396
    Likes Received:
    1,606
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look?

    Thank you.
     
  5. iddqd_x

    iddqd_x Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Problem solved. Ticket ID 9050009. Thank you!
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    41,396
    Likes Received:
    1,606
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To update, this was the result of a custom Apache template. Reverting to the default template looks to have solved the issue.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page