Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

php-fpm status page

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by vacancy, Jul 26, 2017.

Tags:
  1. vacancy

    vacancy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello all.

    I'm testing php-fpm in v66.

    But I can not access the status page with php-fpm statistics despite all of my experiments.

    By default, the / status page is set, but I can not reach this page via ip or domain at all, I see 404 error. I could not find where I made the mistake.

    Thank you.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    There's a case fixed in cPanel 66.0.5 that might relate to the issue you are facing:

    Fixed case CPANEL-14678: Fix broken httpd.conf parsing of post virtualhost includes.

    Could you verify the specific steps you have taken to enable the PHP-FPM status page, and the version of cPanel 66 installed on the server?

    Thank you.
     
  3. vacancy

    vacancy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello there

    cpanel version 66.0.6

    To activate the status page, I added "pm_status_path: /status" in the file "/var/cpanel/ApachePHPFPM/system_pool_defaults.yaml" and rebuilt php-fpm. But when I try to access the /status page via domains, I still see 404 errors. Do I have to make an edit via htaccess or virtual host?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You'd actually need to revert that change and instead use an example like the one referenced on the following thread:

    EasyApache 4 PHP-FPM Status Page

    Note you'd need to customize these Apache vhost templates to use that example:

    /var/cpanel/templates/apache2_4/vhost.default
    /var/cpanel/templates/apache2_4/ssl_vhost.default


    Here's a thread where custom Apache templates are discussed (it's for a different configuration file, but the same steps apply):

    Apache log format issue with EasyApache 4

    Keep in mind that you must update your custom templates anytime new changes are made to the default template to avoid issues with your Apache configuration. You may also want to vote for the feature request at:

    EasyApache 4 PHP-FPM Status Page for Individual Pools

    Thank you.
     
  5. Anoop P Alias

    Anoop P Alias Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2015
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Kochi,Kerala,India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Providing the status page on a public URL may not be good on a security point of view , just like having apache status page open
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  6. vacancy

    vacancy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm just doing experiments. But I have not been successful in any way. I edited the include editor with ip address permission but I can not find the apache php-fpm status page. I will continue to investigate. I have a bug or I'm skipping a spot.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you let us know the specific entries you added? Note that you'd need to directly create and edit local Apache template files as opposed to just using the Include Editor in WHM.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page