The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHP-FPM

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Gene Steinberg, Jun 17, 2016.

  1. Gene Steinberg

    Gene Steinberg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'm somewhat confused by the EA 4 implementation of PHP-FPM. I was using it on a Plesk server. Is it essentially the same?

    Peace,
    Gene
     
  2. cPJacob

    cPJacob cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    510
    Likes Received:
    66
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi Gene,

    I'm not familiar with Plesk FPM to say, but I'd imagine they aren't very different. v56 support of FPM is very basic, it's a manual setup process. In v58, there is expanded support for FPM including UIs and such.
     
  3. Gene Steinberg

    Gene Steinberg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    In the Plesk server I used to have, it was nothing more than an option from a pop-up menu in the Apache setup.

    Peace,
    Gene
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    The following documents help to explain how PHP-FPM functions in EasyApache 4:

    PHP-FPM — Code
    PHP-FPM — Configurations Values

    Let us know if you have any questions after reviewing the documentation.

    Thanks!
     
  5. Gene Steinberg

    Gene Steinberg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    In Plesk, it's an option the you select and apply. But your description consists of lots of rigamarole that isn't terribly helpful unless you're a web developer.

    Peace,
    Gene
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The ability to enable PHP-FPM for a domain name via the cPanel UI is not yet possible, but it's planned for cPanel version 60. You can follow the progress of the feature request at:

    Enhance FPM support

    Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page