Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

php.ini configuration

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Mahesh, Jun 26, 2015.

  1. Mahesh

    Mahesh Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    indore
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    file_get_contents(): http:// wrapper is disabled in the server configuration by allow_url_fopen=0
    how to enable this...
     
  2. Mahesh

    Mahesh Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    indore
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have file_get_contents(): http:// wrapper is disabled in the server configuration by allow_url_fopen=0 error.
    How to fixed this error .
    And how to enable xml php.
     
  3. Mahesh

    Mahesh Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    indore
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How to enable xml ....
     
  4. flashweb

    flashweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Edit your php.ini file (/usr/local/lib/php.ini) change value of

    Code:
    allow_url_fopen = On
    
    For xml, you need to run easyapache through WHM as root.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,384
    Likes Received:
    1,951
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    You can change the value for "allow_url_fopen" in /usr/local/lib/php.ini and restart Apache to enact the changes. You can verify that XML is already loaded as a PHP module with a command such as:

    Code:
    php -m|grep xml
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice