The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

php.ini

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dashi, Nov 3, 2007.

  1. dashi

    dashi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    Please explain what option I must use to configure apache and php
    if I want use deferent php.ini in each directory.
    in old version I have no problem with it


    WHM 11.11.0 cPanel 11.15.0-R17853
    CENTOS Enterprise 4.5 i686 on standard - WHM X v3.1.0
    apache 1.3
    php 4
     
  2. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,279
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Make sure you do NOT have Safe PHP CGI compiled in during your Apache build. If you hae Safe PHP CGI enabled, you will not be able to use individual php.ini files in directories.

    Otherwise, if Safe PHP CGI is not compiled in, you should be able to just put a php.ini file in any directory that you want and it should use it (at least it does with suPHP).

    Mike
     
  3. dashi

    dashi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I check it once again and it no set.
     
  4. verdon

    verdon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Northern Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    if you put...
    suPHP_ConfigPath /home/username/public_html

    ... in an .htaccess file, does it work?
     
  5. dashi

    dashi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    funny
    Internal Server Error

    Dear SUPPORT please fix that problem
    I'm forced to use php version 5 because it works correct with wrapper
     
Loading...

Share This Page