The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

php isn't opening php pages.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Cemtey, Dec 7, 2007.

  1. Cemtey

    Cemtey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I've installed and compiled php with apache and mysql however it doesn't seem to work correctly.

    Before when php wasn't installed it wanted to download when going to address mydomain.com/somefile.php

    Now it just tells me:
    What could be wrong?
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hmm, that's a rather vague error message.

    Are you by chance running SuPHP? If so, ensure the PHP file and the directory it is in do not have group-write or global-write permissions (SuPHP environments do not require these permissions and it is a security risk to have such permissions). Try to stick to 755 or lower, 777 (or anything ----w--w- for that fact) will cause SuPHP to throw a Server 500 error.
     
  3. DeepakW

    DeepakW Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    Which cPanel version is installed on your server?
    What is the error you are getting in apache error logs.

    It seems to be PHP Apache compilation problem. There are many reasons behind it one of the possibility may be the PHP modules are not declared correctly in httpd.conf Its a problem of easy apache in cPanel 11
     
  4. rbalaji

    rbalaji Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    can u paste the virtual host entry for mydomain.com here, if it is possible.

    You can get it in /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd/httpd.conf

    it will make it us easy to check which one is causing the issue.


    Thanks:)
    "I can but I won't"
     
  5. Cemtey

    Cemtey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Honestly I don't really know what SuPHP stands for or if I am using it or not. :(
    Php file what Im trying to open has premissions set to 644 and folder to 750


    cPanel version - Installed it yesterday using /latest install, so I guess it's the latest version out here.

    error is following in apache error logs:
    [Fri Dec 7 23:54:31 2007] [notice] child pid 3443 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)

    That number after 'child pid' is different each time, mostly 34xx, 10xx or 11xx.

    eg
    errors like:

    [Fri Dec 7 23:54:19 2007] [notice] child pid 1094 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
    [Fri Dec 7 23:54:19 2007] [notice] child pid 3436 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
    [Fri Dec 7 23:54:20 2007] [notice] child pid 1142 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)


    I've got slightly different location.

    /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    and I've also got one httpd.conf at /etc/apache2/httpd.conf


    the one located at /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf :

    Code:
    <VirtualHost xxx.xxx.xx.xx:80>
        ServerName mydomain.com
        ServerAlias www.mydomain.com
        ServerAdmin webmaster@mydomain.com
        DocumentRoot /home/alc/public_html
        <IfModule mod_suphp.c>
            suPHP_UserGroup alc alc
        </IfModule>
        <IfModule !mod_disable_suexec.c>
            User alc
            Group alc
        </IfModule>
        BytesLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/mydomain.com-bytes_log
        CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/mydomain.com combined
        ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/alc/public_html/cgi-bin/
    </VirtualHost>
    
    The one located at /etc/apache2/httpd.conf doesn't seem to have such info inside.
     
    #5 Cemtey, Dec 7, 2007
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2007
  6. DeepakW

    DeepakW Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    Make sure that required PHP modules are uncommented in httpd.conf
     
  7. Cemtey

    Cemtey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    How?

    Here, I've added entire httpd.conf file.
    I made it into httpd.txt so it would open in both operating systems. Windows and linux.
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...

Share This Page