The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHP Multibyte String Functions

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rubykitten, Apr 22, 2009.

  1. rubykitten

    rubykitten Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm trying to install LimeSurvey onto my hosting. I've been running it off my localhost while I created my surveys and preparing them to go live. However I've run into a snag.

    When trying to run the install.php file, I get this error:
    This script needs the PHP Multibyte String Functions library installed: See FAQ and PHP documentation

    Since I was having no problem with my localhost, I wasn't aware I was missing anything to run limesurvey. Also on the live server, I have phpBB, drupal and a host of other php.. things running.

    I've done some google-ing to see how to fix this myself, and everything is way over my head. I've never had to change or config a server before, so I'm lost.

    I can however get to the php.ini config stuff, I just need a simply.. easy way to get this function enable. Help!
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you have root access to the server, just go to WHM -> Software -> EasyApache and proceed through to step 5. Then click "Exhaustive Options" and under PHP check the box for "Mbstring" then proceed with the build process.

    If you only have a hosting or reseller account on the server, you would not have enough access to the server to do this. You should contact your hosting provider to do this for you if this is the case.
     
  3. rubykitten

    rubykitten Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have full access to it... though it wont allow me to skip any steps. It's showing:

    Welcome to Easy::Apache v3.2.0 Build 4672

    This tool will guide you through the available options for updating your Apache web server, PHP, and optional modules. [Read the documentation for further information]
    [EasyApache Quick Reference guide]

    Before using EasyApache please be sure to read over the documentation.
    To avoid losing custom modifications to your apache configuration, you will need to move them to include files that the new configuration system uses. For more specific information on includes please visit this page.

    Begin by selecting a profile to load:
    Previously Saved Config (** DEFAULT **) [Hide Info]
    ↑ This option loads the last saved configuration. If the configuration is missing, then default values will be provided.
    [Click here to view details] [Raw] [Download profile] [About Profiles]

    Basic (If your previous build has failed, please use this option) [More Info]
    No PHP [More Info]
    PHP Encryption / E-commerce [More Info]
    PHP Encryption and Image Manipulation [More Info]
    PHP Image Manipulation [More Info]
    PHP Security [More Info]
    or...


    Do I need to do this first before I can skip steps? I'm just worried cause I don't want to mess up anything when we have everything on the server (it is backuped, file wise, but our DBs are outdated with every minute that pass, so it will be VERY bad if we have to wipe and reload or anything haha)
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just proceed with customizing based on "Previously Saved Config." The selected options on the screens that appear afterward will reflect your current server configuration.

    EasyApache will always do a dry run before attempting the actual compile of any module or software. If something is about to break your server, EasyApache will abort, let you know that it has encountered an issue it cannot automatically correct and your server will remain as functional as it is now.
     
  5. rubykitten

    rubykitten Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    haha knowing my luck though, ill push the button and the place housing our server will erupt into flames!

    It's building now...
     
  6. rubykitten

    rubykitten Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It ran and everything, but even though its done, it still says the same thing in EasyApache about setting it up and wont let me skip ahead of things. It didnt run into any problems and i didnt cancel it.

    So it seems im back where I started again. It seems like it just doesn't want to make a profile.

    Should I try again?
     
  7. rubykitten

    rubykitten Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I ran it again anyways, its still not letting me click on the other options. :confused:
     
  8. rubykitten

    rubykitten Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    So I've now tired to build a profile with the default settings 3 times in order to gain access to the other 8 steps. However it seems like it has done nothing, since it continues to ask me to make a profile and will not allow me to access the other steps.

    So.... now what? :confused:
     
  9. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    On Step 1, you are clicking on "Start customizing based on profile" and not "Build Profile Now" correct?
     
  10. rubykitten

    rubykitten Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ive done it both ways now, just to see if it would let me get to the other steps =\
     
  11. rubykitten

    rubykitten Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    im going to close my browser and restart my computer, I've noticed some things acting weird today, so maybe something else is going on here.
     
Loading...

Share This Page