The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHP-Nuke 7.6 installation error, access denied

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by Lyttek, Dec 11, 2004.

  1. Lyttek

    Lyttek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'd previously installed php-nuke 6.9 manually and decided to upgrade. Version 7.6 was now available on the add-on scripts page in CPanel. I backed up the database, deleted all the files, the database, everything, and installed using the scripts manager.

    It appeared to go fine, and even saw the homepage for php-nuke. Attempting to access the administration page to create the super user got me a blank page with a simple message: Access Denied.

    permissions were mostly ok... a couple of files were set to 644 instead of 666, but that's all. Turns out that the install script didn't change the following line in config.php:

    $domainname = "www.yourdomainname.com";

    Changing that to fit the domain name of the installation, it works fine now.

    Anyone else have this problem? Permanent fix?
     
  2. LP-Trel

    LP-Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nirvana
    Spaces will kick your butt.

    I'm pushing out a patch for this now. Sorry about this error. :cool:
     
  3. b0072k1

    b0072k1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Glasgow
    i got the same problem but also with the /admin.php any fixes
     
  4. a66fm

    a66fm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Greece
    open your config.php file and insert this line
    PHP:
    $domainname "www.yourdomainname.com";
    after the $sitekey
     
  5. LP-Trel

    LP-Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nirvana
    Its put in automatically by the intsall script. There was a typo that kept that out but, it should be fine now.
     
Loading...

Share This Page