The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHP page not passing search criteria to MySQL - Since new install

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by djblamire, May 30, 2006.

  1. djblamire

    djblamire Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Since I had a replacement hard drive installed, I am having problems with some of my PHP pages.

    When you type in your search criteria into a text box, and submit it - It doesn't pass the value onto the script that selects them from the MySQL database.

    Has anyone else experienced this problem ,or know of a solution.

    I am running MySQL 4.1.18 and PHP 4.4.2

    Thanks
    Daniel
     
    #1 djblamire, May 30, 2006
    Last edited: May 30, 2006
  2. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    That's by far a very vague description of the problem. You'd have to investigate at least a little if you're hoping for people to offer advice.

    The issue you describe (replacement hd) doesn't sound like it can be related to your problem (odd php/mysql behaviour).

    Troubleshoot the issue first, find out where things are going wrong and then post back if you are unsure of how to resolve the issue.

    To begin with, check the following:

    1) What values are being picked up by the PHP script
    Aer you using register_globals style referencing of POSTed/GETed values, or are you accessing them through $_POST/$_GET? What values are present and how do they compare to what you expect.

    2) Whether it is generating the query string correctly
     
  3. nickp666

    nickp666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    /dev/null
    sounds like register_globals is off (as is by default) and the script is using global variables
     
Loading...

Share This Page