Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

<?php phpinfo() ?> .... 2 PHP versions ??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cass, Aug 13, 2002.

  1. cass

    cass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argentina/USA/Mexico
    <?php phpinfo() ?> .... 2 PHP versions ??

    I my server... when I ran:

    http://demo1:demo1@cascompany.com:2082/phpinfo.php
    http://cascompany.com/phpinfo.php

    I get two diferent versions of the info...
    the cpanel (2082 port) one is Wrong... it shows version 4.1.2 and System : Linux delusions.cpanel.net 2.4.17-grsec-1.9.3a #3 Thu Feb 7 00:30:40 EST 2002 i686 unknown

    crazy? :P

    Bug submited... (is this a bug or what?)

    Regards.
    Carlos Ariel Sepúlveda
    www.cascompany.com
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. bmcpanel

    bmcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    I have seen this before. The link to PHP Info in the Control panel theme is different than if you run &amp;info.php&amp; from a direct URL.

    I don't know why it does this.
     
  3. Brownie

    Brownie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    the Webhostmgr/Cpanle Daemon are built with their own version of PHP - this isnt a bug :p
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cass

    cass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Argentina/USA/Mexico
    oh well... then it's better to remove the &amp;php info&amp; link in cpanel ... as this one dont show the real information on the server...
    I think I will point it to a &amp;outside&amp; cpanel url ... or something :)

    (anyway ... why dont update to php 4.2.2 in the cpanel built in? :)

    Regards
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice