The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

<?php phpinfo() ?> .... 2 PHP versions ??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cass, Aug 13, 2002.

  1. cass

    cass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Argentina/USA/Mexico
    <?php phpinfo() ?> .... 2 PHP versions ??

    I my server... when I ran:

    http://demo1:demo1@cascompany.com:2082/phpinfo.php
    http://cascompany.com/phpinfo.php

    I get two diferent versions of the info...
    the cpanel (2082 port) one is Wrong... it shows version 4.1.2 and System : Linux delusions.cpanel.net 2.4.17-grsec-1.9.3a #3 Thu Feb 7 00:30:40 EST 2002 i686 unknown

    crazy? :P

    Bug submited... (is this a bug or what?)

    Regards.
    Carlos Ariel Sepúlveda
    www.cascompany.com
     
  2. bmcpanel

    bmcpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have seen this before. The link to PHP Info in the Control panel theme is different than if you run &amp;info.php&amp; from a direct URL.

    I don't know why it does this.
     
  3. Brownie

    Brownie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    the Webhostmgr/Cpanle Daemon are built with their own version of PHP - this isnt a bug :p
     
  4. cass

    cass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Argentina/USA/Mexico
    oh well... then it's better to remove the &amp;php info&amp; link in cpanel ... as this one dont show the real information on the server...
    I think I will point it to a &amp;outside&amp; cpanel url ... or something :)

    (anyway ... why dont update to php 4.2.2 in the cpanel built in? :)

    Regards
     
Loading...

Share This Page