The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

php problem -worm?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by octeto, Mar 7, 2005.

  1. octeto

    octeto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    #1 octeto, Mar 7, 2005
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2005
  2. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    You might be better off with:

    Code:
    <?php
    
    php_info();
    
    ?>
    Perhaps you just typed it incorrectly here, however the missing semicolon ( ; ) will make huge difference.

    If you were missing this from phpinfo.php and had display_errors set to 0 you would get neither the output nor the error.

    Try turning display_errors on in php.ini and see if any other pages then display php errors.
     
  3. octeto

    octeto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks.

    I changed to:

    <?php

    php_info();

    ?>

    Also I did whm, software, update apache with php 3.10 but the problem remains.

    And all the php files presents the same problem.
     
  4. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Have you turned on display_errors in /usr/lib/php.ini?

    I assume you mean PHP 4.3.10 not PHP 3.10?

    Is this only a recent problem or were things once working correctly?
     
  5. octeto

    octeto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Sorry -I mean php 4.3.10

    It is a recent (today) problem.
    Checking with ssh php -v informs:
    PHP 4.3.9 (cli) (built: Mar 7 2005 11:02:31)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2004 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v1.3.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2004 Zend Technologies

    But this morning I did update apache with php 4.3.10 -was (is) 4.3.9

    Thanks,
     
  6. djmerlyn

    djmerlyn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When you did your build, did you tick every box in the php options?

    I wonder what browser kicks out a report that there is a worm? hmmm...

    Also, after you did your php upgrade, did you make sure to re-install zend?
     
  7. octeto

    octeto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  8. dr2web

    dr2web Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I once had a problem calling the script phpinfo.php, but when I changed the fiel to info.php it ran fine...

    :confused: Worth a try?
     
  9. octeto

    octeto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks -info.php gives the same error.
     
  10. StevenC

    StevenC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    anything in apaches error log?
     
  11. RAIS2

    RAIS2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try utilizing the echo() function :rolleyes:

    Code:
    <?PHP
    echo phpinfo();
    ?>
    It will work. :D

    As for the trojan error, not sure about that. I have not experienced that while trying to view a phpinfo file.
     
    #11 RAIS2, Mar 8, 2005
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2005
  12. flash7

    flash7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No need to apply echo, just:
    PHP:
    <?php

    phpinfo
    ();

    ?>
    :rolleyes:
     
  13. bking

    bking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney
    I would be re-installing Zend. There was some kind of issue with older versions of Zend and php 4.3.10

    Try using the latest Zend and see how you go...
     
  14. StevenC

    StevenC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    he is not using zend optimizer according to the post he provided.
     
Loading...

Share This Page