Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

php problem -worm?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by octeto, Mar 7, 2005.

  1. octeto

    octeto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 octeto, Mar 7, 2005
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2005
  2. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    You might be better off with:

    Code:
    <?php
    
    php_info();
    
    ?>
    Perhaps you just typed it incorrectly here, however the missing semicolon ( ; ) will make huge difference.

    If you were missing this from phpinfo.php and had display_errors set to 0 you would get neither the output nor the error.

    Try turning display_errors on in php.ini and see if any other pages then display php errors.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. octeto

    octeto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Thanks.

    I changed to:

    <?php

    php_info();

    ?>

    Also I did whm, software, update apache with php 3.10 but the problem remains.

    And all the php files presents the same problem.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Have you turned on display_errors in /usr/lib/php.ini?

    I assume you mean PHP 4.3.10 not PHP 3.10?

    Is this only a recent problem or were things once working correctly?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. octeto

    octeto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Sorry -I mean php 4.3.10

    It is a recent (today) problem.
    Checking with ssh php -v informs:
    PHP 4.3.9 (cli) (built: Mar 7 2005 11:02:31)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2004 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v1.3.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2004 Zend Technologies

    But this morning I did update apache with php 4.3.10 -was (is) 4.3.9

    Thanks,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. djmerlyn

    djmerlyn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    When you did your build, did you tick every box in the php options?

    I wonder what browser kicks out a report that there is a worm? hmmm...

    Also, after you did your php upgrade, did you make sure to re-install zend?
     
  7. octeto

    octeto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. dr2web

    dr2web Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I once had a problem calling the script phpinfo.php, but when I changed the fiel to info.php it ran fine...

    :confused: Worth a try?
     
  9. octeto

    octeto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Thanks -info.php gives the same error.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. StevenC

    StevenC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    anything in apaches error log?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. RAIS2

    RAIS2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Try utilizing the echo() function :rolleyes:

    Code:
    <?PHP
    echo phpinfo();
    ?>
    It will work. :D

    As for the trojan error, not sure about that. I have not experienced that while trying to view a phpinfo file.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #11 RAIS2, Mar 8, 2005
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2005
  12. flash7

    flash7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    No need to apply echo, just:
    PHP:
    <?php

    phpinfo
    ();

    ?>
    :rolleyes:
     
  13. bking

    bking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Sydney
    I would be re-installing Zend. There was some kind of issue with older versions of Zend and php 4.3.10

    Try using the latest Zend and see how you go...
     
  14. StevenC

    StevenC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    he is not using zend optimizer according to the post he provided.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice