The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHP processing problem - particular domains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Camarao, Jun 9, 2008.

  1. Camarao

    Camarao Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,
    I had problems on some domains on my WHM server. Only some domains don´t process PHP, when I try to access the PHP scripts ONLY in these domains, I get the download screen showing me "application/x-httpd-php" at download popup screen.

    One of the domains with problems:
    http://www.portaldearapongas.com.br/cursos

    I checked httpd.conf, php.ini, .htaccess files, all of them look OK.

    I found nothing that could help me searching the forum?

    Anyone can help me please?

    Thank you very much !!
     
  2. Camarao

    Camarao Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Help!

    Is there anyone who can help me? I still have the problem...
    Thank you !:confused:
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  4. Claranet_PT

    Claranet_PT Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    PHP5 processing problem also

    we are having exacly the same problem after running easyapache from WHM to support GD adn CURL with php5.2.6.

    If we go to "Configure PHP and Suexec" we see the following message:

    EasyApache is currently upgrading your Apache and PHP installation.

    Please wait for this process to finish before changing your PHP and Suexec settings.

    which is not right!

    The update log file ends with:
    Updating Apache configuration
    Distilled successfully

    Please answer ASAP.
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    These forums are not an official means of support. You should let one of our technical analysts take a look at this for you:

    http://tickets.cpanel.net/submit
     
  6. Claranet_PT

    Claranet_PT Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    work arround

    Hei

    I found a work arround...
    I opened a ticket also and I'm waitting for CPANEL to contact me.

    This will only put your websites running again.

    the problem is also at the httpd.conf and I suspect that could be the order
    for which the modules are loaded by the webserver.

    In my error_log I found this message:
    [error] Cannot remove module mod_php5.c: not found in module list

    Then I comment all the updates and uncomment the old ones that the script "easyapache" did to the httpd.conf file only for the stuff needed for PHP to be loaded, and then restarted apache. it may help you if you see the httpd.conf.bak.

    Here are the changes to httpd.conf (please do not rewrite to the file what is under brackets):
    #Include "/usr/local/apache/conf/php.conf"
    LoadModule php5_module libexec/libphp5.so
    (make this line the last one of the block "LoadModule")

    #AddModule mod_php4.c (Leave commented)
    AddModule mod_php5.c
    (make this line the last one of the block "AddModule")

    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php5
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php4
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php3
    AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .phtml
    (you may put this block at the beginning of the "AddType" block)

    that's it....

    i don't know if your problem is the same as mine, but this is not the right configuration for the httpd.conf for CPANEL and make a backup of the file before changing it. this only make you sites to be up and running and until the support calls you, you have to have the original httpd.conf file for them to check what happened and to reproduce the problem.

    until there my sites are running.... and do not change anything or update Apache from WHS or some kind of scripting, as you can understand!

    hope it helps!

    Regards

    Hugo Tavares
     
Loading...

Share This Page