The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

php segfaults

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fuzzymonkey, Apr 11, 2006.

  1. fuzzymonkey

    fuzzymonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm having an odd problem. At first, it was taking php pages a long time to load, upwards of 2 minutes. So I just recompiled php and apache and got no errors, and now my php scripts still take about 2 minutes to load, but then they don't load, apache wants me to download them. They run correctly on commandline using the syntax /usr/bin/php < /path/to/file.php but php segfaults when I do /usr/bin/php /path/to/file.php, but only after printing all of the HTML that the script is supposed to return! And my httpd.conf has the required application type. Is there something to check that I'm not thinking of?
     
    #1 fuzzymonkey, Apr 11, 2006
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2006
  2. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    check your /tmp directory to make sure its not full

    also what version mysql are you running ?
     
  3. fuzzymonkey

    fuzzymonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks for replying, MySQL 4.0.25, and /tmp has 24K in it, how much is full?
     
  4. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    ssh and then df

    this will show used and free space in all partitions

    what version apache and php and what OS ?
     
  5. fuzzymonkey

    fuzzymonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    RHEL-3, apache 1.3.34, php 4.4.1, plenty of free space on all partitions.
     
  6. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    give this a try

    rm -fr /home/cpapachebuild

    then /scripts/easyapache

    then /scripts/installzendopt

    have no idea if this will help or not but it will give you a complete fresh install

    make sure you check verbose and uncheck skip apache in easyapache

    watch the install for errors
     
  7. fuzzymonkey

    fuzzymonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    thanks, still no change : ( is there something other than LoadModule, AddModule, and the application type that I'm supposed to have in httpd.conf? Is there some way to test the apache php module, but not over an http connetion?

    Edit: I found an error:

    [PEAR] PEAR: Installation failed: invalid package file
     
    #7 fuzzymonkey, Apr 11, 2006
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2006
  8. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    what options are you compiling with in easyapache ?
     
  9. fuzzymonkey

    fuzzymonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Expires Module
    Raise FD_SETSIZE to 16384 (System Wide)
    Prevent Users from reading other webroots
    Frontpage Module
    Raise HARD_SERVER_LIMIT
    Php Module (Version 4.3.3)
    -Php version 4.4.2
    -Bc Math
    -Calendar Support
    -FTP
    -Magic QuotesZlib
    -Mysql ModuleVersioning
    -Discard Path
    -PearSockets
    -Track Vars



    Then:
    Report Build Errors to cPanel
    Rewrite Module
    SSL Module (Version 2.8.25)
    suEXEC Module
    Verbose Build (show configure and gcc output)

    I believe these are all the defaults for option 1.

    Apache's error log says:
    Code:
    [Tue Apr 11 23:00:33 2006] [error] (22)Invalid argument: setrlimit(RLIMIT_AS): failed to set memory usage limit
    [Tue Apr 11 23:00:34 2006] [notice] child pid 13859 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
     
    #9 fuzzymonkey, Apr 11, 2006
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2006
  10. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  11. fuzzymonkey

    fuzzymonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks, it got rid of the error, but php still doesn't work!!
     
  12. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    what does <? phpinfo() ?> show ? or does it try to download ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page