The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHP Selector Not change

Discussion in 'CloudLinux' started by MR-GEORGIA, Jul 19, 2014.

  1. MR-GEORGIA

    MR-GEORGIA Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Changing php modules and php options via PHP Selector for native php version is impossible

    5b95fc7983c5.png


    What caused this problem?
     
  2. gvard

    gvard Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Athens/GREECE
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,

    Native PHP version has whatever is compiled via Easyapache. Native PHP is the PHP that is compiled through WHM, through PHP Selector you can select modules and/or options for PHP versions on the dropdown menu other than "native".
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,689
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    The message you see there is normal. Could you elaborate further on what you are attempting to change that is not working?

    Thank you.
     
  4. P_C

    P_C Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello everyone.
    I'm having the same problem, trying to change my PHP version from 5.2.17 to 5.3.
    Any help?
    Many thanks!
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,689
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you elaborate further on the specific issue you are having? For instance, do you mean the version of PHP you want to use is not available in the drop down field?

    Thank you.
     
  6. P_C

    P_C Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Here is a printscreen of the issue.
    Many thanks! cpanel.jpg
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,689
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  8. royalredover

    royalredover Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm already have the same problem, the solution for me is rebuild EasyApache with PHP Version 5.4.31, try this and give me the result.
     
  9. Cloud9

    Cloud9 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Apart from CloudLinux - To have PHP selector enabled and running you need to install CageFS and then PHP selector on top of cloudlinux

    CageFS

    When CageFS is installed make sure you set it up for cpanel/whm and you need to enable it for all existing accounts (if desired) and also for all new accounts (if desired) or just some accounts

    PHP Selector
     
  10. NixTree

    NixTree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Make sure PHP Selector is enabled under WHM >> Home »Server Configuration »CloudLinux LVE Manager >> Selector Tab
     
  11. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think suPHP is not compiled with LVE and due to that your are getting this issues, Can you please try to update this with the following command and check again.

    Code:
    # /usr/sbin/cpanel-compile-suphp.sh
    # cagefsctl --force-update
     
  12. hatem

    hatem Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Cairo
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Here is a printscreen of the issue

    please i need ur help? i dont know what can i do?
    i need to change my PHP from 5.2.17 to PHP 5.3.9.
    Thank you
     

    Attached Files:

    • eee.png
      eee.png
      File size:
      222.9 KB
      Views:
      26
    #12 hatem, Oct 4, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 4, 2015
  13. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hatem,

    If you are just a website owner with strictly cPanel access, there is nothing this forum or you can do, you need to speak to your host.
     
  14. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,689
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, please let us know if you have root access, or contact your provider for additional assistance if you do not have root access to the system.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page