Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

PHP Upload is terminated after 30 seconds

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by xfactor5, Jul 4, 2018.

  1. xfactor5

    xfactor5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi,
    I am having an issue with suPHP with and without PHP-FPM. When a user tries to upload 2MB+ files, the upload is terminated after exactly 30 seconds without any HTTP response code. The connection is just closed.

    PHP settings for max execution time, upload file size and all other timeout settings in apache configuration are all more than 30 and about 60MB for files.
    There is also nothing in the error logs.

    What am I missing here? Previously the server was using Litespeed and everything was just fine, after switching to apache issues started.
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @xfactor5

    Whats the post_max_size set to? This can also affect the upload_max_filesize
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. xfactor5

    xfactor5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    60M, as I said I checked all the visible config values in WHM interface. Besides, it was working fine in Litespeed the issue does not seem to be with PHP.
     
  4. RoseHosting

    RoseHosting Registered
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Check the document root for your application. Maybe you have custom ini file for PHP which overrides the default value set in the global ini file.
     
  5. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @xfactor5

    I agree with @RoseHosting checking the documentroot for the domain for a php.ini or even a .htaccess directive would be useful. Also can you show a screenshot of the PHP details from a phpinfo page?

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. xfactor5

    xfactor5 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi,
    I checked the document root and no ini was there. Here is the screenshot:
    - Removed -
    Nothing htaccess too. I am currently on php-fpm and the issue is not resolved.
     
    #6 xfactor5, Jul 14, 2018 at 12:44 AM
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 14, 2018 at 5:13 AM
  7. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    133
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @xfactor5


    Can you include the phpinfo as an attachment and only include the relevant information in the attachment so it's not so big.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice