The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED PHP version and EasyApache4

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by LordLiverpool, May 4, 2017.

  1. LordLiverpool

    LordLiverpool Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello cPanel

    I installed CSF and it said my version of PHP (5.3) was a security risk and upgrade asap.

    I tried to upgrade, but because I'm on EasyApache3 I need to upgrade to EasyApache4.

    But when I tried to upgrade to EasyApache4 it said my version of PHP (5.3) wasn't supported. (see image attached)

    Can anyone please help?

    EasyApache.jpg
     
  2. cPJacob

    cPJacob cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    103
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    Running PHP 5.3 is a security risk. It's been EOL since August of 2014. EasyApache 4 does not support this version of PHP. If you need it, we'd recommend using CloudLinux.
     
  3. LordLiverpool

    LordLiverpool Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    @cPJacob thanks for replying!

    I need to update PHP, but I first need to update to EasyApache4, to update EasyApache4 I first need to update PHP.

    I'm stuck in a loop of illogic. How do I break out?
     
  4. cPJacob

    cPJacob cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    103
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Hi,

    You can still upgrade to EA4, it just won't install PHP53. It's not a hard block :)
     
    LordLiverpool likes this.
  5. LordLiverpool

    LordLiverpool Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    @cPJacob

    I took the plunge and it seemed to work (see screenshot)

    How come I have both EasyApache3 and EasyApache4?

    I'd have expected EA4 to remove EA3 on successfully installing itself, or am I missing something?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. cPJacob

    cPJacob cPanel Product Owner
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    599
    Likes Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    103
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Howdy,

    That's fine, the EA3 UI is disabled, but still showing in WHM as there's a 'backup' of EA3 available if you need to roll back.

    Enjoy!
     
    LordLiverpool likes this.
  7. LordLiverpool

    LordLiverpool Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2014
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks Jacob, I appreciate your help!
     
Loading...

Share This Page