Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHP version information incorrect

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by mariusfv, Oct 26, 2016.

Tags:
  1. mariusfv

    mariusfv Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Romania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I migrate from EasyApache 3 to 4 and everything is OK.

    In Easy Apache 4 I set default PHP version for all my domains to be 7.0.
    I upgrade MySQL from 5 to MariaDB(stable) - everithing OK.
    All my software are up to date!

    In cPanel MultiPHP Manager - show me to all my domains: ea-php70.

    But in cPanel -> Server Information show me: PHP Version 5.6.27
    Show me that now is MariaDB as MySQL Version but why does not display correctly my PHP version?(Apache restarted, even full server restarted and the bug persist).
    -See attached picture!

    I'm on VPS with Centos 6(x64).

    Could somebody check this?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ottdev

    ottdev Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I see the same. "Server Information" is perhaps stating what the cPanel or WHM is running as a base rather than what is running for that specific account. It's running the phpinfo under the server hostname, not one of your domains.

    Try placing a phpinfo.php file in the account - this way it is showing me the account is running PHP7, as I would expect.

    I have an account as follows (in the same cpanel):
    domain.tld php7 docroot = /home/user/pubilc_html/
    sub1.domain.tld php5.6 docroot = /home/user/pubilc_html/sub1/
    sub2.domain.tld php5.5 docroot = /home/sub2/

    phpinfo placed in each docroot and called up by each domain* shows I have one of each version running a-ok!

    i.e. * This is important - if you call up domain.tld/sub1/phpinfo.php - it will be "wrongly" showing php7, but when you visit by the actual proper domain sub1.domain.tld/phpinfo.php - it will correctly state 5.6
     
    #2 ottdev, Oct 27, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 27, 2016
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    It's by design the "Server Information" page in cPanel displays the default version of PHP configured on the server via:

    "WHM Home » Software » MultiPHP Manager"

    There's no default version of PHP for accounts. Instead, it's configured on a per-domain basis. You can browse to "cPanel > MultiPHP Manager" to see which specific PHP versions are configured for each domain name.

    Thank you.
     
  4. stuarttunstall

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    UK
    Hi

    I have the same issue in CPanel "server information" this shows PHP as 5.5.38 which is was until I upgraded to 5.6 yesyerday, when every other area, PHP Info, MultiPHP manager in Cpanel and WHM all show default as 5.6 and even my vBulletin forum show 5.6 ....

    I am due to get the v64 update on Monday could this rectify the error?

    Stuart
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Internal case CPANEL-12820 is open to address an issue where the PHP version under "Server Information" in cPanel isn't automatically updated when changing the default version of PHP in "WHM >> MultiPHP Manager". I'll update this thread once the resolution is published. In the meantime, you can run the following commands as a workaround:

    Code:
    rm /etc/apache2/conf.d/php.version
    /scripts/findphpversion
    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page