The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHP w /libbz2

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kgordon, Oct 5, 2004.

  1. kgordon

    kgordon Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey,
    Call me dumb if you will, but Im having a heck of a time getting the php module for bz2 installed. I know that its not listed in the buildapache, or the cPanel easyapache script. So I tried specifying it manually in the php.ini file as either
    "extension=libbz2.so" and "extension=/usr/lib/libbz2.so"

    After which I rebooted apache and the module isnt loaded. Im running PHP Version 4.3.8 with the Zend. any suggestions?


    Thanks
    Kevin
     
  2. xaze

    xaze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hey,

    I am in the same boat. I have no idea how to install it and I need it... Did you figure out how to do it?

    Thanks!
     
  3. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    From the php bzip2 manual:

    Code:
     Bzip2 support in PHP is not enabled by default. You will need to use the
    --with-bz2[=DIR] configuration option when compiling PHP to enable bzip2 support.
    Source

    Sounds to me as if you forgot to re-compile php with "--with-bz2[=DIR]". Also remember to restart apache after you've re-compiled.
     
  4. PortugalNetwork

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes but where do you put that option?

    In WHM there is no place to add extra parameters.

    Thanks.
     
  5. Blackknight

    Blackknight Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It would be nice if this could be added to easyapache. I've had a few requests from customers to have this module added but there doesn't appear to be any way to do it currently.
     
  6. fusioncroc

    fusioncroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    U.K.
    Do it through shell ;)
     
  7. kgordon

    kgordon Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Doing it through shell is always an alternative. But with the amount of stuff needed to compile into PHP and apache to them work the command is too long. I mean, who really wants to type three lines at the command shell just to make PHP have all the necessary modules.

    Being able to specify alternative or extra settings in EasyApache wouldbe awesome. Checkmark all the listed items, then go into advanced settings and type in the names of the modules you want compiled.
     
  8. Sinewy

    Sinewy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I don't like buildapache, cPanel use out of date libraries. GD is a good example. They still use 2.0.15. The latest is 2.0.33.

    I wrote my own buildapache system :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page