The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

php won't rebuild??

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Epox, Dec 28, 2006.

  1. Epox

    Epox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm over here trying to rebuild php with GD in WHM, I go through the entire motion of Apache Update (with GD selected as a PHP Module) and ummmm... after it's done, I check my phpinfo() and there is no GD section, let alone has the build date been changed.

    i also tried /scripts/easyapache with option #5

    ???
     
  2. Epox

    Epox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    uhhh nobody has any idea huh?
     
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,463
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Why not try forcing a cPanel update then update Apache from WHM?

    I have CURRENT running and just rebuilt Apache yesterday, with GD. Worked fine here.
     
  4. Epox

    Epox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Today I tried upgrading cpanel/WHM upto CURRENT, then STABLE, THEN RELEASE, THEN EDGE, after each time I attempted to build apache with php+gd and all that good stuff, and throughout the mits of it all I got php to rebuild 1 time but that time I forgot to check the GD box aparently I guess becuase my php build date had been updated but GD was not on the info page.

    Right now I'm running the latest Stable and i don't think changing the relase will help anything as ive tried all the way up the EDGE release(s).

    I need my GD and Im not sure what to do
     
  5. jsilvestre

    jsilvestre Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Php recompile

    Dear Epox,

    first try option 1 and after that try option 5 or 7 if you need other modules.
     
  6. sds1az

    sds1az Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Screw WHM and easy Apache, just compile PHP manually, works everytime, trust me I know.
     
  7. Epox

    Epox Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think i got the issue solved.

    After all the messing around I had done with WHM yesteday (As reported in my last reply) i got the following error when I went to attempt to recompile php today:

    "configure: error: libXpm.(a|so) not found."


    So I uhhh ran:
    yum install gd-devel


    Then ran the apache update in whm again and after the wait I checked my php info and it had been updated! Yay!

    Thanks alot for all of your help guys, I wouldn't have thought about updating/downgrading WHM/cpanel if Infopro hadn't suggested it.
     
  8. katmai

    katmai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brno, Czech Republic
    why in the world would you use easyapache in whm ? i always considered it buggy. never could compile apache from whm very good.

    easyapache from command line always does the trick.
     
  9. Kelmas

    Kelmas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lithuania
    I personally always compile Apache with easyapache and then compile PHP in WHM skipping Apache build if up to date :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page