The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHP4.2 and buildapache.sea

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by voxtreme-matt, Apr 27, 2002.

  1. voxtreme-matt

    voxtreme-matt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Does the latest buildapache.sea include PHP 4.2 yet?

    Matt
     
  2. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    buildapache as of the 26th ..... yes it certainly does.
    I am testing it out on a few machines now actually.

    If anything blows sky high I will let you know.

    but yes, it does include PHP 4.2 :p
     
  3. voxtreme-matt

    voxtreme-matt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Great.

    Please let me know how it goes, I hope it runs smoothly for ya ;)

    Matt
     
  4. HOSTFORWEB

    HOSTFORWEB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    DO NOT INSTALL IT.

    MYSQL PROBLEMS.
    DAMN!!!
     
  5. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Confirmed there is an issue with this apache build and mysql ..........
    apparently php & mysql support are quite out of sync after you apply this particular build.

    It appears that authentication is not being passed at all from the webserver to the sql server ---, this is with the apache build just released yesterday. I will post up any more details I have as we encounter them.


    Darkorb ----&& any suggestions? ;)
     
  6. HOSTFORWEB

    HOSTFORWEB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    if you add localhost.localdomain to an account then it's start working. But it's a pain to add it for each.
     
  7. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can you define what you mean by that?
    To /etc/hosts for each domain that has a php/mysql connection?

    That's lovely.
     
  8. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    I have to commend you guys for fighting through this for the benifit of all of us here and posting what you find. Not to mention being the very first to try things is very brave. THANKS!!!! for that info.
     
  9. Brownie

    Brownie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I actually did have the exact same problems - but i didnt use the buildapache.sea

    I basically built my own :\

    Heres my ./configure command:

    /configure --with-apxs=/usr/local/apache/bin/apxs --with-mysql=/usr --enable-versioning --enable-track-vars --enable-sockets --enable-magic-quotes --enable-calendar --enable-ftp --enable-bcmath --enable-xslt --enable-dbx --with-xslt-sablot --with-zlib --with-expat --with-xml --with-gmp --with-gdbm --with-pear --with-mcrypt --enable-bcmath --with-expat --with-db3 --with-swf=/usr/local/flash --with-curl --with-gd --with-xpm-dir=/usr/X11R6 --with-ttf --enable-gd-native-ttf --enable-gd-imgstrttf --with-jpeg-dir=/usr/local --with-png-dir=/usr/local --with-tiff=/usr/local --with-gettext --with-iconv --with-bz2 --with-ming --with-imap --with-kerberos

    They Key element seems to be specifying the Path to mysql. Perhaps the &builtin& mysql support is broken? i dont know - but i know this deffinately works :)

    Want the proof? :)

    http://www.br0wnie.com - my personal blog site, all built in PHP and MySQL

    http://www.br0wnie.com/info.php - my PHP info

    Hope that helps :)
     
  10. Elliot

    Elliot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    does anyone know if php 4.2.0 break vbulletin? After I installed
    buildapache.sea and fixed the mySQL problems when I tried
    to edit the templates all I could see were edited ones, and not
    original templates

    small snippet

    Default [edit] [remove] [add template] [show all] [collapse groups]
    [change original]
    [change original]
    [change original]
    [change original]
    [change original]
    [change original]
    [change original]
    [change original]
    [change original]
    [change original]
    [change original]
    [change original]
    [change original]
    [change original]
    [change original]
    [change original]
    [change original]
    [change original]
    [change original]
    [change original]
    [change original]
    [change original]
    [change original]
    [change original]
    [change original]
     
  11. HOSTFORWEB

    HOSTFORWEB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    [quote:10a15b23b7][i:10a15b23b7]Originally posted by feanor[/i:10a15b23b7]


    Can you define what you mean by that?
    To /etc/hosts for each domain that has a php/mysql connection?

    That's lovely.
    [/quote:10a15b23b7]

    Yep,
    I meant adding localhost.localdomain to:
    Login to Cpanel of the account & Mysql & hosts & add localhost.localdomain

    And that is fixing the connection problem for that account.
     
  12. Brownie

    Brownie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    in regards to the vBulletin issues:

    http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=44820

    Basically, open /usr/local/lib/php.ini and make sure it says

    [b:f188ce2075]register_globals = [u:f188ce2075]On[/u:f188ce2075][/b:f188ce2075]

    then restart apache - should fix that problem
     
  13. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    --cut here--
    127.0.0.1 localhost
    --cut here---

    Make sure the only thing on the 127.0.0.1 line is the above in /etc/hosts
     
  14. HOSTFORWEB

    HOSTFORWEB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    we have this in /etc/hosts

    127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost


    so, that is not correct?
     
  15. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nick-----&

    So basically as long as we have that line with simply &127.0.0.1 localhost& alone on its own line in /etc/hosts on all the machines which we use with your latest buildapache, that will provide the proper shite for mysql connectivity to function as it did in the past?

    Without any additional intervention via customers having to add in ip ranges... right?

    Coz people want php 4.2.0 and I am not going to use any builds besides your own on a CPanel box. ;)
     
  16. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It also helps to include this in /etc/hosts:

    server-IP server-hostname server-name

    eg:

    234.287.45.236 beta.hostmaster.org beta
     
  17. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:d0cdfaeee3][i:d0cdfaeee3]Originally posted by HOSTFORWEB[/i:d0cdfaeee3]

    we have this in /etc/hosts

    127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost


    so, that is not correct?[/quote:d0cdfaeee3]

    You just want localhost .. get rid of localhost.localdomain
     
  18. HOSTFORWEB

    HOSTFORWEB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    [quote:e4670f660a][i:e4670f660a]Originally posted by bdraco[/i:e4670f660a]

    [quote:e4670f660a][i:e4670f660a]Originally posted by HOSTFORWEB[/i:e4670f660a]

    we have this in /etc/hosts

    127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost


    so, that is not correct?[/quote:e4670f660a]

    You just want localhost .. get rid of localhost.localdomain[/quote:e4670f660a]

    Ok, now our /etc/hosts looks:

    127.0.0.1 localhost
    serverIP kaka.host.com kaka

    But, php still cannot connect mysql

    getting something like that:
    hfwbill_xmb3@localhost.localdomain - connection declined.
     
  19. Mat

    Mat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    [quote:392ac80556][i:392ac80556]Originally posted by HOSTFORWEB[/i:392ac80556]

    [quote:392ac80556][i:392ac80556]Originally posted by bdraco[/i:392ac80556]

    [quote:392ac80556][i:392ac80556]Originally posted by HOSTFORWEB[/i:392ac80556]

    we have this in /etc/hosts

    127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost


    so, that is not correct?[/quote:392ac80556]

    You just want localhost .. get rid of localhost.localdomain[/quote:392ac80556]

    Ok, now our /etc/hosts looks:

    127.0.0.1 localhost
    serverIP kaka.host.com kaka

    But, php still cannot connect mysql

    getting something like that:
    hfwbill_xmb3@localhost.localdomain - connection declined.


    [/quote:392ac80556]


    Did you restart apache and mysql after editing /etc/hosts?
     
  20. HOSTFORWEB

    HOSTFORWEB Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Oh, forget to restart apache.
    Thanks, it is start working.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - PHP4 buildapache
  1. linux.nikhil
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    540

Share This Page