The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

php4 for some site php5 for others

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by davej, Dec 28, 2007.

  1. davej

    davej Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all
    I am new to cpanel and have just set up EasyApache with php4 and php5 compliled witht the congurent patch. I cant figure out where in the admin to set one site to run on php4. It seems that all sites are running php5. Some of my scripts are still broken under php5. I ran a few post on using .htacces but I think this should be in the admin as an option. Any help would be great.

    Dave
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Login to the user's cPanel interface and in the Software/Services section click on the PHP Configuration link. You will likely see a drop-down box for which version of PHP that account should use by default. Note, some concurrent configurations are not compatible to this option. If that is the case, you may not see this drop-down box. Additionally, this is a rather recent addition to cPanel/WHM so ensure you are on a recent build of cPanel 11 if you are attempting this.

    To login to the user's cPanel interface without knowing their password, you may use your root or reseller password instead of their password. This will let you use most of the functionality available via the cPanel interface for their account.
     
  3. davej

    davej Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have done this already. This seems to be fine but when I log in as a site owner there is no option that I can find to select use php4 instead of the default php5
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What are your PHP Handlers Set to? You can find this in WHM -> Service Configuration -> Configure PHP and SuExec.
     
  5. davej

    davej Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Default PHP Version (.php files) 5
    PHP 5 Handler dso
    PHP 4 Handler dso
    Suexec on
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ensure Apache is compiled with PHP 4 and 5 as DSO and Concurrent PHP Support is enabled.

    Of good note, there are more informative error messages now in WHM (might still be propagating through the builds) so when you attempt to set this to something that wont work, it will let you know what precisely is wrong :).
     
Loading...

Share This Page