The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

php5.20 and file-access is disabled

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kernow, Nov 28, 2006.

  1. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,
    After upgrading to php 5.20 a few clients are complaining that some things are broken with new errors like:
     
  2. NT

    NT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    England, UK
    These were disabled by default as they are a potential security risk. I believe you can only re-enable them in the main php.ini file, not through other methods.
     
  3. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hmmmm .......... thanks for the reply.
     
  4. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Ive just noticed the same errors starting to pop up on some scripts and i have

    allow_url_fopen = On

    set in the php.ini file

    is there somethign i have missed?
     
  5. Michael-MS

    Michael-MS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I also have a few clients complaining about this. Should all scripts be updated to use a different method or do we need to enable this in the main php.ini file?

    Michael
     
  6. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yea, and the old bypass method of creating an entry in .htacess oy a seperate php.ini file in /home/client no longer work with php 5.20 :(
     
  7. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    the problem i have seen that even with allow_url_fopen = On set in the main php.ini file it still errors out

    anyone know how to fix this?
     
  8. Michael-MS

    Michael-MS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just make sure you restart httpd a few times. It didn't take affect the first time for me for some reason.

    Michael
     
  9. lainard

    lainard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Its Bugs PHP 5.2

    if anyone know how to fix it please post it here
    as i am uisng PHP 5.2
     
  10. hosttosucceed

    hosttosucceed Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I disabled suEXEC and that worked for me when compiling apache.
     
  11. vince512

    vince512 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    All I did was add this to a local php.ini file in the public_html folder and worked like a charm:

    allow_url_include = On

    Also ensure that you left allow_url_fopen = On.

    No reason to disable suexec.

    Vince
     
  12. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    this doesnt appear to work
     
  13. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    anyone found a solution to this? or will this be affected by the switch over to suPHP in cpanel 11?
     
Loading...

Share This Page