Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

php5.20 and file-access is disabled

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kernow, Nov 28, 2006.

  1. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    920
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,
    After upgrading to php 5.20 a few clients are complaining that some things are broken with new errors like:
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. NT

    NT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    England, UK
    These were disabled by default as they are a potential security risk. I believe you can only re-enable them in the main php.ini file, not through other methods.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    920
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hmmmm .......... thanks for the reply.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Ive just noticed the same errors starting to pop up on some scripts and i have

    allow_url_fopen = On

    set in the php.ini file

    is there somethign i have missed?
     
  5. Michael-MS

    Michael-MS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I also have a few clients complaining about this. Should all scripts be updated to use a different method or do we need to enable this in the main php.ini file?

    Michael
     
  6. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    920
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yea, and the old bypass method of creating an entry in .htacess oy a seperate php.ini file in /home/client no longer work with php 5.20 :(
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    the problem i have seen that even with allow_url_fopen = On set in the main php.ini file it still errors out

    anyone know how to fix this?
     
  8. Michael-MS

    Michael-MS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Just make sure you restart httpd a few times. It didn't take affect the first time for me for some reason.

    Michael
     
  9. lainard

    lainard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Its Bugs PHP 5.2

    if anyone know how to fix it please post it here
    as i am uisng PHP 5.2
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. hosttosucceed

    hosttosucceed Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I disabled suEXEC and that worked for me when compiling apache.
     
  11. vince512

    vince512 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    All I did was add this to a local php.ini file in the public_html folder and worked like a charm:

    allow_url_include = On

    Also ensure that you left allow_url_fopen = On.

    No reason to disable suexec.

    Vince
     
  12. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    this doesnt appear to work
     
  13. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    anyone found a solution to this? or will this be affected by the switch over to suPHP in cpanel 11?
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice