The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PHP5 and open_basedir

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by manghooli, Sep 22, 2004.

  1. manghooli

    manghooli Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i installed PHP5 as module and active open_basedir in WHM.
    now when i look at httpd.conf, i can see lines like this:
    Code:
    <IfModule mod_php4.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/xxxx/:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/$
    </IfModule>
    but i guess it always returns FALSE and "php_admin_value open_basedir" never execute. am i right???

    thanks
     
  2. carluk

    carluk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If mod_php4.c isn't loaded it simply wont run the command within the <> </>. So, more or less what you said. :)
     
  3. manghooli

    manghooli Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I know that man, but i want to use open_basedir :)

    i mean that it would be something like this:
    Code:
    <IfModule mod_php5.c>
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/xxxx/:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/$
    </IfModule>
    please pay attention to this line:
    Code:
    <IfModule mod_php5.c>
    thanks
     
    #3 manghooli, Sep 23, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2004
  4. manghooli

    manghooli Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It is a BUG!!
    is there anybody to answer me?!

    when does it fix?!
    how can we protect share hostings?!

    thanks, omid
     
    #4 manghooli, Sep 25, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2004
  5. carluk

    carluk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I haven't done any testing on php5 to see if that's what you are suppost todo. Is that module listed?

    My response was response to:
     
  6. manghooli

    manghooli Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    now i test it!!!
    i installed PHP5 as module (no suexec)
    i MUST use <IfModule mod_php5.c> instead of <IfModule mod_php4.c>
    an i MUST do it on my own, CPanel put something wrong!!
     
  7. jcanals

    jcanals Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    open_basedir is on file /scripts/phpopenbasectl

    If you want the php open_basedir to work with PHP 5 when adding a new domain, just edit the file /scripts/openbasectl and change the two occurences for php4 to php5

    I did that way:

    1) Deactivated the open_basedir tweak setting in WHM. (This deletes the lines for php4)
    2) Modified the file /scripts/openbasectl with the changes
    3) Activated again the open_basedir tweak setting in WHM (This creates the lines for php5)

    After that, when I create a new domain, it uses the correct <ifmodule mod_php5.c>

    I did it, and it is working. Just now I'm wondering if this tweak will continue running after the next cpanel update.

    Sorry, you have also to edit the file /scripts/wwwacct in order to get the correct <IfModule mod_php5.c> when you create a new account. The openbasectl file only is used when you activate/deactivate the setting in WHM.

    Regards,
    Jordi.
     
    #7 jcanals, Dec 19, 2004
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2004
Loading...

Share This Page