The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

php5 as apache module

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by _Tux_, Aug 24, 2005.

  1. _Tux_

    _Tux_ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i tryed searching for php5 and i didnt find an awnser (mostly how to run php5 with php4)

    im trying to install php5 as an apache module (i dont want to run it along side php4) but what ever i try it allways runs as cgi.

    my VPS is running WHM 10.1.0 cPanel 10.2.0-R82 Fedora i686 - WHM X v3.1.0 and i try to update php through the update apache link in whm.

    these are the selected items in the update apache page

    Expires Module
    Raise FD_SETSIZE to 16384 (System Wide)
    Prevent Users from reading other webroots
    Frontpage Module
    Raise HARD_SERVER_LIMIT
    Php Module (Version 4.3.3)
    Version 5.0.4
    Bc Math
    Calendar Support
    Curl (Version 7.12.0)
    FTP
    GD (Version 2.0.15)
    Magic Quotes
    Mysql Module
    Discard Path
    Pear
    Sockets
    Track Vars
    Versioning
    Zlib
    PHP suEXEC Support
    Report Build Errors to cPanel
    Rewrite Module
    SSL Module (Version 2.8.22)
    suEXEC Module


    whats confusing is the module part of the httpd.conf file has both php4 and php5 commented out (and if i un comment out the php 5 parts, apache fails to start)

    LoadModule rewrite_module libexec/mod_rewrite.so
    LoadModule expires_module libexec/mod_expires.so
    #LoadModule php4_module libexec/libphp4.so
    LoadModule bwlimited_module libexec/mod_bwlimited.so
    LoadModule bytes_log_module libexec/mod_log_bytes.so
    LoadModule auth_passthrough_module libexec/mod_auth_passthrough.so
    #LoadModule php5_module libexec/libphp5.so

    # Reconstruction of the complete module list from all available modules
    # (static and shared ones) to achieve correct module execution order.
    # [WHENEVER YOU CHANGE THE LOADMODULE SECTION ABOVE UPDATE THIS, TOO]
    ClearModuleList
    AddModule mod_env.c
    AddModule mod_log_config.c
    AddModule mod_mime.c
    AddModule mod_negotiation.c
    AddModule mod_status.c
    AddModule mod_include.c
    AddModule mod_autoindex.c
    AddModule mod_dir.c
    AddModule mod_cgi.c
    AddModule mod_asis.c
    AddModule mod_imap.c
    AddModule mod_actions.c
    AddModule mod_userdir.c
    AddModule mod_alias.c
    AddModule mod_rewrite.c
    AddModule mod_access.c
    AddModule mod_auth.c
    AddModule mod_expires.c
    AddModule mod_so.c
    AddModule mod_setenvif.c
    <IfDefine SSL>
    AddModule mod_ssl.c
    </IfDefine>
    AddModule mod_frontpage.c
    #AddModule mod_php4.c
    AddModule mod_bwlimited.c
    AddModule mod_log_bytes.c
    AddModule mod_auth_passthrough.c
    #AddModule mod_php5.c


    here is the php info http://vadertrophy.com/phpinfo.php

    any help to getting it running as an apache module is great
     
  2. _Tux_

    _Tux_ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes i was told to do that last time. and it didnt make a difference
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    When you do the php/apache build, have you made sure that the box "Skip Apache Build if up to date" is not ticked. If it is, then you should untick it and rebuild.
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Next thing to try would be to make sure that you delete /home/cpapachebuild before running the build again. If this still fails, I'd log a support ticket with cPanel as it should clearly work.
     
  5. _Tux_

    _Tux_ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    am i allowed to log a support ticket with cpanel? because my cpanel license is bought through my host (but they dont offer support for things like this without extra charge)
     
  6. _Tux_

    _Tux_ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok thanks.

    its a production machine so i cant take it down until midnight. ill post back to let you know the result

    [edit]

    thats the 2nd time its put my reply above your post :confused:
     
  7. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    For something like this I would say, yes. You can always mention the fact to them when logging and they'll let you know if it's a problem.
     
  8. _Tux_

    _Tux_ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok i just tryed it and it seemed to have killed itself. all php files now want to be downloaded instead of executed

     
  9. _Tux_

    _Tux_ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok i managed to get it to compile but its *still* as cgi :(

    so im going to submit a support request
     
  10. _Tux_

    _Tux_ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    im back :D

    a cpanel tech fixed php for me (dont compile with phpsuexec if you want an apache module). but then came a new problem and a confusing one. it seems that php5 as an apache module doesnt execute the scripts properly, the best way to describe it is as if it gets to a point in *any* php script and halts execution (the point where it halts is different for each script).

    has anyone seen that happen before?


    in the mean time im back to using it as a cgi module :(
     
  11. CoolMike

    CoolMike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm using at the moment php 4.3.11 with phpsuexec. Can I just tick the PHP5 box under "Update Apache" and this will install additionally PHP5? Is then the extension of php5 files *.php5?

    I always thought, this is much more complicate. But I think that's how you do it, right?

    Michael
     
Loading...

Share This Page