The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

php5 default php4 for some sites

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by davej, Feb 5, 2008.

  1. davej

    davej Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Depending on how you have PHP set up, you may be able to simply go into the customer's cPanel interface and click on the icon to view the PHP configuration and see a drop-down box at the top where you can select if you wish to use PHP 4 or PHP 5 for that account.

    As PHP 4 reaches EOL in 7 months and 3 days, it would be recommended you try to migrate users to PHP 5 at their earliest convenience.
     
  3. inline3

    inline3 Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having the same problem but, I have a user that has some older scripts. I checked the cpanel php config but don't see an option to make his sites php4. How do I enable this?
     
  4. FreedomBI

    FreedomBI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Do you have both php4 and php5 installed through easyapache?
     
  5. mambovince

    mambovince Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    London, UK
    Has this changed?
    It says 8 August 2008 here:
    http://www.php.net/archive/2007.php

    - Vince
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Nope, just bad math on my part back in February. It's still 8/8/8.
     
  7. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    If you have both PHP4 and PHP5 compiled then for using PHP5 you can add following handler in .htaccess:

    AddHandler application/x-httpd-php5 .php

    For PHP4, you can add:

    AddHandler application/x-httpd-php4 .php
     
Loading...

Share This Page