The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

phpBB Install Problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Rackblast.com, Nov 25, 2003.

  1. Rackblast.com

    Rackblast.com Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When a client tried to use the Bulletin Board feature in cPanel, they got this message after they press install:

    phpBB Setup

    Your board has been created! Your board's admin user has the same username and password you use to login to cPanel.

    You can access your board at:
    http://mydomain.us/test

    Sorry, this feature requires an additional (1) mysql database(s), and your current plan limits you to databases.

    It's very odd becuase all my clients are entitled to an unlimited amount of mysql databases, so that error should not be recieved by them.

    Does anyone know how to fix this?

    Thank you
     
  2. zwen

    zwen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have the same problem.. it's not phpBB's fault.

    to solve the problem real quick,
    go to your root, Modify Account,
    give the features "unlimited"

    it will reset the counter and allow you to install phpBB..

    however, of course that is the best solution.
    lets hope Cpanel can look into it.
     
  3. markie

    markie BANNED

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    When you say unlimited are you saying its set as "Unlimited"? Should not be set as Unlimited. Should be set as a whole number eg 999. Thats pretty much unlimited. WHos every going to use 999 db's?
     
  4. xperience2

    xperience2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Can you not use the word 'unlimited' as a quota then?

    The docs say:

    "Note: Enter the text unlimited if you do not want to place a limit on any particular item"

    Does this or doesn't this work.

    Simon
     
    #4 xperience2, Nov 30, 2003
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2003
  5. joshstein

    joshstein Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Having the same problem...any news from cPanel regarding this?
     
  6. FWC

    FWC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    This might have something to do with it:
     
  7. xperience2

    xperience2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Sorry - I'm still a bit confused here!

    Can we use the word 'unlimited' in quotas or should we use 999?

    Simon
     
  8. nukehelpers

    nukehelpers Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Oklahoma City, OK
    Use 999 unlimited as never worked for us.
     
Loading...

Share This Page