The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

phpImageResize

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nost, Dec 9, 2002.

  1. nost

    nost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi there,

    First of all sorry for my english ... it's not my first langage ...

    We have :
    WHM 5.3.0
    Cpanel 5.3.0-S69
    RedHat 7.2
    cpanel-stable, latest update
    gd 2.0.4
    php 4.2.3

    Our problem :

    One of our customer use the function ImageCopyResized() but when his trying to see the result his getting a black image.

    His script was working before he move to our server. He was hosted on our old server at Alabanza ... but on our new server with cpanel ... he only getting a black image for result ...

    Thanks for your help ... it's really appreciated.

    Regards,

    Dany Boucher
    http://www.nost.com
     
  2. nost

    nost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    nobody can help me ?
     
  3. nost

    nost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    please any tips ... ?
     
  4. nost

    nost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2002
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Resolve ... solution

    Hi there,

    Maybe it's can help someone else :

    We update our GD library from 2.0.4 to 2.0.8

    Regards,

    Dany Boucher
    http://www.nost.com
     
  5. rich2

    rich2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    thanx for that tip, it did help, sorry no1 else responded to ya :(

    i probably would have posted the same question today.
     
  6. iisnet

    iisnet Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2002
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This happened to one of my clients as well. I'm trying to figure out why. He developed the site on GD 1.6.2
     
  7. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    it's the code and how it is written. It has to do with color depth.. I am not 100% sure what exactally it is but older php versions didn't care about this new version does. Happens on JPGS. I do recall it's easy to fix but is the way scripts were written.
     

Share This Page