The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

phpinfo() not showing proper results

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by its_joe, Feb 22, 2007.

  1. its_joe

    its_joe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello,

    We have installed PHP Version 5.1.4 on the server.
    =================================
    root@delta [~]# php -v
    PHP 5.1.4 (cli) (built: Feb 22 2007 18:19:03)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2006 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v2.1.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2006 Zend Technologies
    with the ionCube PHP Loader v3.1.29, Copyright (c) 2002-2007, by ionCube Ltd., and
    with Zend Extension Manager v1.0.11, Copyright (c) 2003-2006, by Zend Technologies
    with Zend Optimizer v3.2.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2006, by Zend Technologies
    =======================================
    We have also installed Zend Optimizer and ionCube . But phpinfo() don't show results. Please check this:

    http://localhost/phpinfo.php

    Here we only see Zend Engine. Zend optimiser and ioncube is not viewable in phpinfo()/.


    What is the error in this. Is there any solution ????

    Waiting for the reply.

    its_joe.
     
    #1 its_joe, Feb 22, 2007
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2007
  2. Lyttek

    Lyttek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Well, first off, if you want anyone else to look at the page, localhost isn't going to work... because that's a 'local host' ;)
     
  3. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Place the phpinfo.php (with the phpinfo) under /usr/local/apache/htdocs, this should give you a link to http://hostname.com/phpinfo.php

    Then the WORLD would be able to see it.
     
  4. its_joe

    its_joe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello,

    The screenshot of phpinfo file is in the attachment. Please check it.

    Thank You for replying.

    its_joe
     

    Attached Files:

  5. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Your zend appears to not have been installed. Do you have the correct version?

    Check your PHP.ini files and ensure that its setup as the 1st entry under ZEND, then restart apache.
     
  6. fusioncroc

    fusioncroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    U.K.
    Also, you may want to use a newer version of PHP. There is a few bugs/exploits that affect your version.
     
  7. Daniel15

    Daniel15 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's possible that the CLI version of PHP is using a different INI file to the Apache module (or CGI version, depending on how your server is set up).

    At a terminal, run this command:
    Code:
    php -i | grep php.ini
    
    And note the path it shows. Then, check the phpinfo() page, and see if the same file name is listed under the "Configuration File (php.ini) Path" heading (it usually is, but you may have seperate php-cli.ini and php-apache.ini files). If they're not the same, you'll need to copy the Zend and Ioncube sections from the CLI INI file, and paste them into the Apache one.

    Also, have you tried running
    Code:
    /scripts/installzendopt
    ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page