Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Phpinfo shows default php version, even though PHP selector shows different

Discussion in 'CloudLinux' started by acenetgeorge, Apr 11, 2013.

  1. acenetgeorge

    acenetgeorge Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Southfield, MI
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I have PHP Selector running on a handful of severs, and it is working extremely well. But I have one server that a phpinfo script shows the default php version (5.3), even though that particular account is running 5.4 with PHP Selector/ The server even shows php 5.4 with a "php -v" when su'd to the account.

    Is there something that I am overlooking? I installed CageFS and PHP Selector with the exact same steps as on other servers, and this is only occurring on this server.
     
  2. iseletsk

    iseletsk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Princeton, New Jersey, United States
    Most likely cagefs is not working because suPHP/suexec are not patched. You can check it by running:
    $ strings /usr/local/apache/bin/suexec | grep jail
    lve_jail_uid
    CageFS jail error %s
    $ strings /opt/suphp/sbin/suphp | grep jail
    lve_jail_uid
    CageFS jail error

    if you don't get anything regarding lve_jail & CageFS -- itis not patched.

    Try running:
    /usr/sbin/cpanel-compile-suexec.sh
    /usr/sbin/cpanel-compile-suphp.sh

    If that doesn't help - try running /scripts/easyapache --build
    If neither of those will help -- contact our support.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. acenetgeorge

    acenetgeorge Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Southfield, MI
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thank you, Igor. Excellent help as always. You were right on the mark with the issue.

    I had to rebuild easyapache and recompile, and everything started working properly.
     
  4. sahostking

    sahostking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Was just having the same issue now. Let me give this a go.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. sahostking

    sahostking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok I did the above with same issue existing BUT

    I noticed the following seeing as I'm using Litespeed.

    If I switch to apache it changes correctly and looks good. If I change back to LiteSpeed the same issue exists. Weird one.

    - - - Updated - - -

    ooo found this "http://www.litespeedtech.com/support/wiki/doku.php?id=litespeed_wiki:cl_phpselector_how_to"
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. iseletsk

    iseletsk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Princeton, New Jersey, United States
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. sahostking

    sahostking Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2012
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Cape Town, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I switched back to Apache. Everything works beautifully this way. I don't think Litespeed works 100% with PHP selector as yet.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice