The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

phpinfo shows system default instead of version in selected in multiphp

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by David W., Dec 1, 2016.

Tags:
  1. David W.

    David W. Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    WHM 60.0 (build 26)
    System default PHP version 5.6
    cPanel account version ea-php70
    when it was first upgraded the phpinfo showed php 7 but now is showing php 5.6
    double checked selected version
    in WHM and cPanel
    Not sure where to look to see what has caused this.
     
  2. NathanCFD

    NathanCFD Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Okay, technically, I'm the Root Admin of our Server, but we have a managed server. I'm a developer and know just enough about WHM/CPanel to be dangerous. I'm asking the community for help because our managed server tech's are stumped on this one as well.

    Configuring a new Server EA4, WHM 60 so we can use PHP7 on our sites. I set both sites to PHP7, verified in CPanel and PHP Info that they were using 7. Default PHP version for server is 5.6. Tested the sites for about three weeks to make sure all was good, then switched the DNS.

    Now, both sites are using PHP 5.6. But, MultiPHP Manager says they're using 7, and the PHP Version info in each sites CPanel says they're using 7. But, PHP Info confirms they are actually using 5.6.

    I only noticed this while looking at the running processes, they're all from /ea-php56/

    Everything in WHM and CPanel says they're using 7, but they're actually using 5.6. (and, they definitely were using 7 just the other day)

    There are no handlers in the .htaccess to change PHP Version.

    We don't know where to start trouble shooting; has anyone experienced this issue or could provide suggestions?
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,064
    Likes Received:
    1,287
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you review an affected account's /home/$username/public_html/.htaccess file and verify if the following entry exists:

    Code:
    # php -- BEGIN cPanel-generated handler, do not edit
    # Set the “ea-php70” package as the default “PHP” programming language.
    <IfModule mime_module>
      AddType application/x-httpd-ea-php70 .php .php7 .phtml
    </IfModule>
    # php -- END cPanel-generated handler, do not edit
    Thank you.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,064
    Likes Received:
    1,287
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @NathanCFD,

    I've merged your thread with this one, as they seem to relate to the same issue. Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look? You can post the ticket number here and we will update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  5. David W.

    David W. Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Found the issue
    Web Dev deleted .htaccess file
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page