The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED phpMyAdmin 4.6.6 interface problems (WHM 64.0)

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by veronicabend, May 5, 2017.

Tags:
  1. veronicabend

    veronicabend Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Hi,

    This worked perfectly before the cpanel update.

    My server has many databases. And some databases I work on have many tables. Both databases, and tables once I select a database, are paginated in the left column (this is ok, they were before also but it did not matter).

    So the search boxes in the left column were very useful for me to quickly locate databases and tables, just typing a few characters I would see the matching names. Now they are broken.

    1) When searching for databases at the top search box, it will only search for databases in the currently displayed page. So now I have to first find the page where the database I am looking for is present, then I can search for it. It was way faster and easier before, when I typed and it would instantly show matching database names no matter if they were displayed in current page or not.

    2) Once I select the database, it shows a search box under the database name to locate tables. Before I just typed part of the table names and it would show all tables matching. Now, it will only look for matching tables in the current page (since my databases has many tables, they are divided in several pages). And if I try to move to another page, I get an error (a red circle with an exclamation mark). So the left column is now useless to locate tables unless they're in the first alphabetically sorted ones.

    It would really help to get this functionality back.

    Thanks.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,171
    Likes Received:
    1,295
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    In phpMyAdmin, click on the "Settings" option under the phpMyAdmin icon. You can use this feature to change the "Navigation panel" and "Navigation Tree" settings (e.g. Maximum items in branch). Let us know if this helps.

    Thank you.
     
  3. veronicabend

    veronicabend Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    Thank you, this helped because I changed to really big numbers so it won't have to paginate, and I avoid the problems it has now when paginating.
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,171
    Likes Received:
    1,295
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I'm happy to see that helped. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
  5. veronicabend

    veronicabend Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    158
    You're welcome. Thanks for your help.

    I want to note, however, that the settings don't stick. Every time I open phpMyAdmin, I have to first go set these settings, then go on with my work. After I set them, it works ok.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,171
    Likes Received:
    1,295
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You would need to install your own instance of phpMyAdmin on the account if you wanted to preserve settings through sessions. I encourage you to vote and add feedback to a similar feature request if you'd like to see a change in how this works:

    phpMyAdmin configuration storage

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page