The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

phpmyadmin access

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by latpanel, May 12, 2004.

  1. latpanel

    latpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I want to give access to subdomain's owner without go into CPanel, of course.
    I wolud like something like
    http://domain.com/musqladmin

    So my question is
    How can I give access to phpMyAdmin from out Cpanel?

    Thanks
     
  2. mickalo

    mickalo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    N.W. Iowa
    Go to the phpMyAdmin home site, download a copy and install in on your own domain, http://domain.com/phpMyAdmin, then setup the config file and password protect it.

    Should do the trick :)

    Mickalo
     
  3. latpanel

    latpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    phpMyAdmin and cPanel

    Thanks for your answer, but I thought that cPanel had any way to do what I need.
    For similar reasons I need another copy of MySqlAdmin, and another copy of Awstats and another copy of neomail , and so on... So I'll have almost every program duplicated!!!. Why cPanel don't provide a solution? I'm not the only user with this kind of requirements: give access to services for subdomains in ur sites without access to cPanel.

    Thanks
     
  4. Optical

    Optical Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    Well i have a suggestion, make a theme for cpanel that only shows what you want them to see, or use the "Feature Manager (RC3)" for them ;)
     
  5. latpanel

    latpanel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Feature Manager ?

    It's not he solution I would like to aply, I want to have CPanel to admin the site but give some services to subdomains owner no trough CPanel. But perhaps your solution would be an alternative. And now the question: What is Feature Manager (RC3)?
    :confused:
    Sorry for my ignorance, and thanks for your answer.
     
  6. qkslvr

    qkslvr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How can we put it on the server web root. I have gotten as far as un tarring the phpmyadmin to
    /usr/local/apache/htdocs and configuring it- however, how does it need to be chowned. I have tried root- apache and at this point am unsure where to continue.
     
Loading...

Share This Page