Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

phpMyadmin as root?

Discussion in 'Database Discussion' started by dandanfireman, Aug 31, 2002.

  1. dandanfireman

    dandanfireman Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    How can I access phpMyAdmin as root? What is the url?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Redman

    Redman Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2002
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I don't think you can use it as root, or at least not the way it is set up on servers using Cpanel. You can use the command line via SSH or if you need a GUI, here is one you can install: http://www.dajoba.com/projects/mysqltool/
     
  3. Djelibeybi

    Djelibeybi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2002
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    I installed phpMyAdmin v2.3.0 onto one of the domains on my server and switched it to use HTTP authentication. I can now log on as root and see all the mySQL databases available. Works like a charm. :)

    (Though, I admin I use the CPanel options too, 'cos they're quicker).
     
  4. Radio_Head

    Radio_Head Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,051
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    343
    [quote:f6739aa399][i:f6739aa399]Originally posted by Djelibeybi[/i:f6739aa399]

    I installed phpMyAdmin v2.3.0 onto one of the domains on my server and switched it to use HTTP authentication. I can now log on as root and see all the mySQL databases available. Works like a charm. :)

    (Though, I admin I use the CPanel options too, 'cos they're quicker).[/quote:f6739aa399]


    please can you explain better , what I have to insert on

    $cfg['Servers'][$i]['host'] = 'localhost'; // MySQL hostname


    and on other config files ?

    Thank you!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. portman

    portman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2002
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    Change auth to http
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice