The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

phpMyAdmin copy table error

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by gmarton, Aug 17, 2006.

  1. gmarton

    gmarton Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2003
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,
    When I copy a table using phpmyadmin i get a syntax error:
    I was able to run the query manually by adding a space between the AUTO_INCREMENT value and DEFAULT.

    This worked fine before, ran upcp but that did not fix it.

    Running CentOS with 10.8.2-RELEASE_119

    Anyone alse have this issue?
     
  2. forlinuxsupport

    forlinuxsupport Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi

    I also having a problem in phpmyadmin when copying tables.

    Issue:
    PRIMARY KEY ( `id` )
    ) ENGINE = MYISAM AUTO_INCREMENT = 178DEFAULT CHARSET = latin1

    anyone have any ideas ?

    running trustix + latest curent WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-C472

    Cheers
    andy
     
    #2 forlinuxsupport, Aug 18, 2006
    Last edited: Aug 18, 2006
  3. davidC

    davidC Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    having this issue too.
    No matter what you do it tries to copy the auto increment.

    I guess exporting and importing is the only way for now
     
  4. WebHostDog

    WebHostDog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    What is the solution to this phpMyAdmin problem ?



    Thanks.
     
  5. forlinuxsupport

    forlinuxsupport Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    anyone know why this doesnt work ?

    cheers
    andy
     
  6. WebHostDog

    WebHostDog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Is it possible to upgrade phpMyAdmin before wait the CPanel Release to add it ?
     
  7. forlinuxsupport

    forlinuxsupport Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i dont think so.

    Try just install the latest stable version of phpmyadmin in a domains public_html dir and see if it then works. then we know its the current version in cpanel thats the problem.

    :)
    andy
     
  8. WebHostDog

    WebHostDog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Is it so hard for CPanel to fix this ? Or is it a way to fix the current (buged) version of phpMyAdmin?
     
  9. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Remove the "DEFAULT CHARSET = latin1" from the end of the key statement. It should work fine then. Not sure why this doesn't work, whether I don't have the specified charset installed or what, but that's what I do and it usually solves the problem.
     
  10. forlinuxsupport

    forlinuxsupport Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How do you do that ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page