The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

phpMyAdmin creating a database

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by dirlam, May 13, 2012.

  1. dirlam

    dirlam Registered

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,

    I am new to using the phpMyAdmin with cPanel but I have used it before. How can I create a new database on my url?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,450
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You'll create Databases for your cPanel account from here:
    cPanel > Databases section
     
  3. dirlam

    dirlam Registered

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I have created a database but it says that I have exceeded the maximum databases when there are none.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you do not have root or reseller access, please contact your web hosting provider to have them ensure you are allowed to create databases. It's possible they have configured your hosting package for 0 allowed databases.

    Thank you.
     
  5. navinhangers

    navinhangers Registered

    Joined:
    May 24, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    hi sir

    i made one website
    i want to add database in my website . can any one tel me how to add
     
    #5 navinhangers, May 24, 2012
    Last edited by a moderator: May 25, 2012
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This was already detailed above by Infopro. You'd create a database in cPanel > MySQL Databases area. There you would create the database, create the database user and add the user to the database. Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page