The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Phpmyadmin does not load any database

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by Nomada_Firefox, Jun 17, 2016.

  1. Nomada_Firefox

    Nomada_Firefox Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi. I have a problem with the phpmyadmin from my cpanel. I can enter the phpmyadmin but when I try load a data base, it shows the loading message and nothing happens. You can see a example here. I have tried with several net connections and different computers. Windows 8.1 and Android, nothing happens.

    Just for the record. The option where you can see the databases users and passwords in cpanel does not show any user. I do not know if it can be the problem.

    - Removed Please Attach Images to Your Posts -
     
    #1 Nomada_Firefox, Jun 17, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 17, 2016
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,447
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    As a Website owner, you might do better to contact your Hosting Provider about this issue.
     
  3. Nomada_Firefox

    Nomada_Firefox Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I have contacted them but they have not resolved anything.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,447
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I'm sorry to hear that. Unfortunately, as a Website Owner without root access to the server there's not much you're going to be able to do on your own here. You need your Hosting Provider to look into this for you.
     
  5. Nomada_Firefox

    Nomada_Firefox Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Just I would like to know if it has happened before with other people.

    And other small question. Do you know if it is possible loade a database from out the server with appserver?
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,447
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I'm not aware of this being an issue for anyone on these forums right now.

    Your second question is too vague to answer properly. If you'd like to use a remote database with your site, this is also something your Hosting Provider needs to assist you with. If he doesn't permit it, you wouldn't be able to do it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page