Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

phpMyAdmin does not show databases.

Discussion in 'Database Discussion' started by darkshadow604, Sep 24, 2006.

  1. darkshadow604

    darkshadow604 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    After an upgrade yesterday using /scripts/upcp, phpMyAdmin no longers show any databases.

    I tried /scripts/upcp --force and /scripts/makecpphp and /scripts/cleanupmysqlprivs.

    None of them will fix them up.

    I can see it if I logged on to root phpMyAdmin.

    cPanel creates them and I can see the databases when logged on to root but the client's phpMyadmin doesn't work.


    Screenshots:

    http://www.ahplace.com/error/


    Help would be appreciated.

    Thanks in advance,
    Otto
     
  2. donniesd

    donniesd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Same thing here.
     
  3. darkshadow604

    darkshadow604 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Recent bug? I tried /scripts/mysqlup --force as well, no avail.

    Edit: I have WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-C26
     
    #3 darkshadow604, Sep 24, 2006
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2006
  4. donniesd

    donniesd Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
  5. darkshadow604

    darkshadow604 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I guess it's just not us. Man, first, the exploit, secondly, the bug(s). I guess they are very busy...
     
  6. netkinetics

    netkinetics Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Home is Baltimore, MD - Currently in the Philippin
    They were in a hurry to update all of the wrappers making said exploit work :) So I can only imagine a few things did not get properly tested before the fix was released. Just hope this is the extent of what fell through the cracks :)

    Can you oink like a guinea pig? Sure feel like one lately :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. darkshadow604

    darkshadow604 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Anyone else who is having the same problem, please upgrade your cPanel to the latest and it should be fixed.

    Thanks.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice