The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

phpmyadmin dusplays white page

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by panit, Dec 8, 2013.

  1. panit

    panit Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    After one of the cpanel updates in the last month or so, I started having problems with phpmyadmin. If I have recently rebooted, I don't have any problems viewing databases. But after a while of browser use, not related to phpmyadmin, if I try to open phpmyadmin, I just get a white page.

    I saw a few posts similar to this on the web and showed them to my host but they say the problem is with my browsers. But it occurs in Chrome, FF and IE, none of which have been updated since this started. So, from my viewpoint, it was all working, cpanel was updated and it stopped working. Clearing all stored data, like cache, doesn't make any difference, nor does restarting the browser.

    If I reboot when this happens, it loads fine again, until the next time. When I do get the white page, if I view the source, it appears to all be there. It just wont display.

    Has anyone seen this? Any ideas how to fix it. Having to reboot every time I need to do something with a database is killing me.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,675
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    It's difficult to diagnose this issue as a problem with cPanel itself if you do not have root access to the system. Have you tried contacting your web hosting provider to provide them with instructions on how to reproduce this behavior?

    Thank you.
     
  3. panit

    panit Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I do have root access. Yes, I placed a ticket with them and they initially said "the MySQL password for that account was out of sync." But then it failed after that and when I asked again, they said it was a browser issue. The problem is that it doesn't fail every time. That is, once it does fail, then it is solid and only a reboot will fix it. But it might load the next three times, or however many, until it actually fails. So when I tell them there is a problem and they check it, it works for them. I agree with them that that seems like a browser issue but it only started after a cpanel update. It seems like something is being set in my browsers that is preventing it from displaying. I don't have any problems displaying other sites. Even WHM displays correctly.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,675
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Your access level is listed as "Reseller Owner", which indicates a lack of root access. Since you have root access, please open a support ticket using the link in my signature the next time you are able to reproduce this issue. Let us know the ticket number here and we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  5. panit

    panit Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I apologize for any confusion my profile created. It was unclear to me which was the correct one in my case.

    I tried creating an account but it failed. The displayed message was:
    I sent an email to that address and it bounced with
    What should I do?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,675
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  7. panit

    panit Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Thank you. I was able to create the ticket - 4418923. I can't see phpmyadmin now but will as soon as I reboot. Though I doubt that you will see it since it works the first time.

    It occurred to me while completing the ticket to copy the source code into an editor that has html viewing to see if it displayedthere and found it wouldn't. In looking at the code, it has
    . I changed that to
    and was able to view it in my editor. Maybe that will help trace down the problem.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,675
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To update, the issue could not be reproduced. However, one potential cause suggested was the use of a bookmarked URL for phpMyAdmin that used an old session ID in the URL.

    Thank you.
     
  9. panit

    panit Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I just found that when the failure occurs, I can right click on the phpmyadmin icon in whm and choose open in new window and it works. If I then close that and left click on it, it still works. This works across browsers. So if phpmyadmin displays a white screen in IE, FF and Chrome and then I do the above in any one of those, phpmyadmin will now load in all of the browsers. This would seem to indicate it can't be a browser issue, or so it seems to me. But this is a good work-around since I no longer have to reboot many times a week. I hope this helps isolate the problem or at least others that are having the issue.

    Also, I would like to thank the excellent support from cpanel on this problem. While it was not resolved, it wasn't for lack of trying on their part and I do appreciate that. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page