The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

phpMyAdmin IE problem

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by flipper, Sep 26, 2002.

  1. flipper

    flipper Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When I try to open a users mySQL database using phpMyAdmin from their control panel, it fails because the URL that's it's using has doubled the port number, e.g. example.com:2082:2082/3rdparty/phpMyAdmin/db_details.php?lang=en&server=1&db=databasename. This happens in Internet Explorer.

    In Netscape, it asks for the username and passwd again and goes to port 2082:2082. After correctly putting in the username and passwd, it asks for them again and changes the port to 2082:2082:2082.

    It works fine in Opera.

    I've tried it on another account on the same server, and it's having the same problem. It's been this way for the past couple of days.

    Thanks for any help.
     
  2. CGarson

    CGarson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I olny have one suggestion that might work. /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/phpmyadmin

    edit around the Absolute URI (a variable) in that config file.
     
  3. flipper

    flipper Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've done a diff on the config files for phpMyAdmin to compare them to ones from a server that is working correctly and they're the same. Both are running php 4.2.2. The one that isn't working properly is an old machine based on RedHat 6.2, is it possible that an setting isn't working properly with the newest version of php.
     
  4. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:de8322eb98][i:de8322eb98]Originally posted by flipper[/i:de8322eb98]

    I've done a diff on the config files for phpMyAdmin to compare them to ones from a server that is working correctly and they're the same. Both are running php 4.2.2. The one that isn't working properly is an old machine based on RedHat 6.2, is it possible that an setting isn't working properly with the newest version of php.[/quote:de8322eb98]

    Please submit a support ticket so we can fix it for you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page