The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

phpmyadmin is showing a blank page - upcp doesnt work

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by Custom-Hosting, May 17, 2004.

  1. Custom-Hosting

    Custom-Hosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Hey,
    phpmyadmin is showing a blank page for me.
    I tried doing /scripts/upcp as that worked before but just can't get it to work this time.

    Anyone know a fix for this?
    need it up as there is a problem with a db at the minute

    Thanks
    John
     
  2. DarKing

    DarKing Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Got the same problem using:

    WHM 9.2.0 cPanel 9.2.0-S29
    FreeBSD 5.2.1-RELEASE - WHM X v2.1.2

    anyone knows how to fix this ?
     
  3. Custom-Hosting

    Custom-Hosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    WHM 9.3.0 cPanel 9.3.0-E13
    FreeBSD 4.9-RELEASE-p7 - WHM X v3.1.0

    Forgot my info
     
  4. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I do not have a fix, but I have two questions.

    I have noticed this happening as well. Each time, the cpanel login was via SSL.

    Do you see this when not using SSL login (not that you should be using any other login :) )?

    When I notice phpmyadmin "hanging", I reclick the cpanel link (now 3 open windows, cpanel and 2 phpmyadmins) and the second try works like a charm. Are you able to "reclick" the link and get it to work?
     
  5. Custom-Hosting

    Custom-Hosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Same for Http and https
    Reclicking doesnt do anything, just bring up the phpmyadmin window again with the blank screen, tried 5 times just incase
     
  6. Fever500

    Fever500 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Had the same problem with phpmyadmin. Horde wouldn't work either .. I could login but clicking on a mailbox just hung ...

    I restarted mySQL and everything is working for now ..

    NOTE .. I had to do this yesterday too ... This has been since upgrading due to the security issue with WHM.
     
  7. Custom-Hosting

    Custom-Hosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I did a system reboot and restarted MySQL but they don't work for me either :(
     
  8. Legacy

    Legacy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    got this problem today. None of my customers can access phpmyadmin


    PLEASE...anyone have a fix for this...HORDE is also down
     
  9. Legacy

    Legacy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    noticed the following:

    When clicked on in cpanel
    PHP:
    https://www.MYDOMAIN.com:2083/3rdparty/phpMyAdmin/index.php
    Changing https and 2083 to http and 2082 my customers can get into there phpmyadmin


    Anyone have a fix for me to try...I'm not capable of creating one myself.
     
  10. Custom-Hosting

    Custom-Hosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Changing to http doesnt work for me.
    I reinstalled phpmyadmin and STILL getting the same problem :confused:

    Can anyone please help with this?
    Thanks
    John
     
  11. Legacy

    Legacy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hmmmm...weird stuff...today everthing works without any problems and I did NOTHING to fix it...lol

    Oh well...Ill take it..hope the rest of you are fixed as well
     
  12. Custom-Hosting

    Custom-Hosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I STILL haven't got mine working.
    Had to install it outside cPanel
    cPanel techs just told me to reinstall it in the same folder, but that still didn't work.
    Don't know what else I can do really...
    Have updated loads and no updates are helping and tried everything else I can think of and things people have suggested :(
     
  13. Fever500

    Fever500 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I don't have an answer either. I was just restarting apache and mysql and it would work after that. Yesterday even that did not help. I rebooted the box and everything is working this morning. <shrug>
     
  14. Custom-Hosting

    Custom-Hosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I tried restarting the services and rebooting but doesn't make a difference.
    Sent another ticket to cpanel support...
    Hopefully they will have something that will help get it up because I need it ASAP
     
  15. ThinkSupport

    ThinkSupport Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
Loading...

Share This Page