The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PhpMyAdmin listing all databases on the server.

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by toma1708, Apr 6, 2003.

  1. toma1708

    toma1708 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2001
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    I noticed that when accesing PhpMyAdmin on one of the accounts on the server the database dropdown list contains all databases on the server.

    Have you noticed this also ?

    Versions:
    WHM 6.2.0
    Cpanel 6.2.0-R55
    RedHat 7.3

    Catalin
     
  2. cyon

    cyon Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    /usr/bin/mysql_fix_privilege_tables
     
  3. Lamar

    Lamar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks, cyon. My servers started doing this today. The script took care of it.
     
  4. dianaward

    dianaward Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Didn't do a dang thing on my servers.

    :(
     
  5. Craig

    Craig Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    After running the command stop and start mysql.. that should get it going again :)

    Craig.
     
  6. dianaward

    dianaward Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Nope.

    It still didn't change anything. :(
     
  7. cyon

    cyon Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    try to update to the latest edge.. this could help
     
  8. jmc67

    jmc67 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Clear the broswers cache. I had the same problem.
     
  9. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    try

    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/fixmysql

    --

    this just does what cyon recommended, but makes sure to login to mysql as root.

    --
     
  10. Faldran

    Faldran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    /scripts/fixmysql

    Just shows a bunch of errors... and does not fix it.
     
  11. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Did you clear your browsers cache before looking at phpmyadmin again?
     
  12. Faldran

    Faldran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2002
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yep, I even tried another site on the same server, and got the same thing.
     
  13. dianaward

    dianaward Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Okay...cleared cache...no change...ran

    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/fixmysql

    no change... (though no errors either)

    updated to latest edge...

    no change except that the one account on which I had the phpmyadmin open when I did this was repaired. But not the rest.

    saw in WHM news a note about the issue. Followed their directions:

    MySQL 4.x upgrade If you are able to see all the databases on the server from phpMyAdmin after the MySQL 4.x upgrade you should run /scripts/updatenow;/scripts/fixmysql in a root shell as this will fix the mysql privilege table. For more information on this issue please review: http://www.mysql.com/doc/en/Upgrading-from-3.23.html

    STILL NO CHANGE...

    Tried another server...

    updated to edge

    FIXED EVERYTHING

    These servers are supposedly basically exactly the same. Very strange.

    Oh well, maybe there is a gremlin battle going on. I'll wait a while and try it again.
     
  14. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same here, not fixed after running the above.
     
  15. Tom Pyles

    Tom Pyles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Didn't fix it here either...check accounts on each server..all servers are doing it :(
     
  16. joana

    joana Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2001
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Running those scripts, restarting MySQL, clearing cach made no difference.. all servers shows the DBs
     
  17. dianaward

    dianaward Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    That was happening to me too, but

    my partner access phpmyadmin via her laptop and the extra databases didn't appear. Since my browser cache is kept as small as possible, and was emptied twice besides, I have no explanation. But I assume it is fixed.
     
  18. SoftmegUK

    SoftmegUK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    I had this error to, followed the intructions and it was fixed :D
     
  19. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the fix. Worked here
     
  20. tcwebguy

    tcwebguy Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2001
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You might need to logout of your phpMyAdmin, then log back in.

    Log out by clicking on "Logout" on the main phpMyAdmin page.

    Once I did this, everything appeared correctly.
     
Loading...

Share This Page