The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

phpmyadmin/mysql problem

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by Curious Too, Jul 24, 2005.

  1. Curious Too

    Curious Too Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    phpmyadmin that's bundled with cPanel will show users only the databases they own. However, phpmyadmin installed as a stand alone application will show users all databases on the server. Is anyone else experiencing this problem?
     
  2. jackal

    jackal Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    708
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We are running edge, and after the update we were taken from 4.0.24 to version 4.0.25 when this happened we had the same issue. We resolved it by restarting mysql.

    Joey
     
  3. Curious Too

    Curious Too Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I restarted mysql but I can still see all the databases. Not in cPanel's phpmyadmin, but in a version of phpmyadmin that I installed separately (2.6.3-pl1).
     
  4. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    since the default one is working, it shouldnt be a problem with the database permissions. just t be safe, you can run /scripts/cleanupmysqlprivs

    if this doesnt help, it must be a problem with the configuration of the new phpadmin. try copying the default config file that is working to the new one.
     
  5. Curious Too

    Curious Too Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Thanks, /scripts/cleanupmysqlprivs fixed the problem. Unfortunately I have to run it on 30 servers.
     
  6. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    need any help, lemme know :)
     
  7. q8ss

    q8ss Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Dear sir,
    i had the same problem and when i run this command /scripts/cleanupmysqlprivs
    it gave me this erorr


    Code:
    
    Cleaning up mysql privs.  Please ignore errors about non-existant columns as you may have an older version of mysql.....--------------
    update user set Create_priv='N' where Create_priv='Y' and User != 'root'
    --------------
    
    --------------
    update user set Create_tmp_table_priv='N' where Create_tmp_table_priv='Y' and User != 'root'
    --------------
    
    ERROR 1054 at line 2: Unknown column 'Create_tmp_table_priv' in 'where clause'
    --------------
    update user set Lock_tables_priv='N' where Lock_tables_priv='Y' and User != 'root'
    --------------
    
    ERROR 1054 at line 3: Unknown column 'Lock_tables_priv' in 'where clause'
    --------------
    update user set Execute_priv='N' where Execute_priv='Y' and User != 'root'
    --------------
    
    ERROR 1054 at line 4: Unknown column 'Execute_priv' in 'where clause'
    Done.
    
    
    
     
  8. q8ss

    q8ss Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    this is the user table in mysql


    Code:
    mysql> DESCRIBE user ;
    +-----------------+-----------------+------+-----+---------+-------+
    | Field           | Type            | Null | Key | Default | Extra |
    +-----------------+-----------------+------+-----+---------+-------+
    | Host            | char(60) binary |      | PRI |         |       |
    | User            | char(16) binary |      | PRI |         |       |
    | Password        | char(16) binary |      |     |         |       |
    | Select_priv     | enum('N','Y')   |      |     | N       |       |
    | Insert_priv     | enum('N','Y')   |      |     | N       |       |
    | Update_priv     | enum('N','Y')   |      |     | N       |       |
    | Delete_priv     | enum('N','Y')   |      |     | N       |       |
    | Create_priv     | enum('N','Y')   |      |     | N       |       |
    | Drop_priv       | enum('N','Y')   |      |     | N       |       |
    | Reload_priv     | enum('N','Y')   |      |     | N       |       |
    | Shutdown_priv   | enum('N','Y')   |      |     | N       |       |
    | Process_priv    | enum('N','Y')   |      |     | N       |       |
    | File_priv       | enum('N','Y')   |      |     | N       |       |
    | Grant_priv      | enum('N','Y')   |      |     | N       |       |
    | References_priv | enum('N','Y')   |      |     | N       |       |
    | Index_priv      | enum('N','Y')   |      |     | N       |       |
    | Alter_priv      | enum('N','Y')   |      |     | N       |       |
    +-----------------+-----------------+------+-----+---------+-------+
    17 rows in set (0.00 sec)
    

    actually any user can't access other Database ,, but what i need is dont showing ALL databases name
     
    #8 q8ss, Jul 25, 2005
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2005
  9. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please ignore errors about non-existant columns as you may have an older version of mysql.....

    this is already been told by the script. so u can stop worying about the column errors
     
  10. Cristian99

    Cristian99 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I can view all db only with some browser
    With IE 6.x i don't see all db
    woth mozilla i see al db
    :confused:
     
  11. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    remove the cache from browsers.
     
Loading...

Share This Page