The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

phpmyadmin not working

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by ZachICU, Nov 18, 2001.

  1. ZachICU

    ZachICU Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Anyone else having this problem? Or anyone have a fix. When a user clicks on phpmyadmin it just brings them up to a blank page.

    Zach
     
  2. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    Do you get diffrent results with Netscape or IE ?
     
  3. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    phpmyadmin seems to have a problem with http/1.1 and cpanel. Updating it to the latest version seems to have fixed it.
     
  4. ZachICU

    ZachICU Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Updating cpanel is what caused this problem...
    Zach
     
  5. ZachICU

    ZachICU Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My bad didnt realize we jumped from 103 to 114 today. giving that a try, what else is new in 114?

    zach
     
  6. ZachICU

    ZachICU Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Updated again, still no go.

    This is the source of the page I get.

    I get no phpmyadmin in both ionic and a custom skin.

    Thanks
    zach

    <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC \"-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN\">
    <HTML><HEAD>
    <META http-equiv=Content-Type content=\"text/html; charset=windows-1252\"></HEAD>
    <BODY></BODY></HTML>
     
  7. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:c8fbd0cd8b]Updating cpanel is what caused this problem...[/quote:c8fbd0cd8b] Confirmed. Phpmyadmin is giving a blank page after the upgrade to STABLE_114. Hopefully Nick will get it sorted by the morning. :(
     
  8. ZachICU

    ZachICU Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Some how I did get phpmyadmin to show up. Howver it showed the databases for that domain, then a bunch of tests ones that never existed.

    However I cant repeat howI got phpmyadmin to show up. :p

    Zach
     
  9. AlaskanWolf2

    AlaskanWolf2 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    the problem is this

    click on the link, and it goes to:

    http://www-hosting.net:2082/3rdparty/phpMyAdmin/index.php

    BUT

    after you create a new database, go back (click back button or back link) and
    when you click on phpmyadmin link, it sends you here

    http://www-hosting.net:2082/./3rdparty/phpMyAdmin/index.php

    notice the /./

    [Edited on 11/19/01 by AlaskanWolf2]
     
  10. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:12e4e400e4]notice the /./ [/quote:12e4e400e4]
    This problem seems to exist with Internet Explorer only. Even when I try to open the phpmyadmin link in a new window IE is peculiarly adding the ./ to the address. :mad:

    Netscape is working fine with it.
     
  11. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just found out that phpinfo.php in the new version of phpmyadmin is showing up the server details for delusions.cpanel.net and not our server. It also prints the user\'s name and login password in plain text.

    I will try to find out if the System variables and runtime information (new features in this version) actually belong to our server.

    It seems that phpmyadmin will be needing some attention to get it right. :)
     
  12. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    Try the latest build .. should be ok .. I managed to use one of those windows machine things to test it.
     
  13. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nick-

    Just removed and reinstalled cpanel on one of the shared machines, and still a blank phpmyadmin, even after a \"updatephpmyadmin\" was run and everything completely restarted.

    Version:
    <!---cpanel4 [4.0.0-STABLE_118] Copyright (c) 1997-2001 John N Koston.

    ----------------------

    ? This is beginning to propagate to all the machines. Fails in IE 5 + and Netscape 4.8 +, it appears.


    Thanks.


    Travis
     
  14. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    should be ok will all version of IE .. (thanks go to Eric Forsyth for a good bug report)
     
  15. xnull

    xnull Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2001
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Still doesn\'t work for us.. Our customers are complaining that PHPMyAdmin does not work. I confirmed the blank white page in IE 6, and proper working conditions in NS 4.

    Confirmed upgrading just now fixed the problem. Although I noticed a nice typo on the SQL page....

    \"enviorment\" I think that\'s suppsed to be \"environment\" ;)
     
  16. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Phpmyadmin is working correctly in both IE and Netscape after upgrade to STABLE_119.

    Two issues pending:

    \"Show PHP information\" feature on the front page of phpmyadmin is still showing up the server details for delusions.cpanel.net and not the actual server where PHP and Cpanel are installed.

    Create new database option on the front page has this as default: test\\_... (Anyone has an idea what this means?)
     
  17. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:75cbfa05e6]Phpmyadmin is working correctly in both IE and Netscape after upgrade to STABLE_119.

    Two issues pending:

    \"Show PHP information\" feature on the front page of phpmyadmin is still showing up the server details for delusions.cpanel.net and not the actual server where PHP and Cpanel are installed.[/quote:75cbfa05e6]
    Its just showing the php info for the php binary that comes with cpanel. It was build on one of the cpanel build servers. php shows what server it was built on, not what server it is running on
    [quote:75cbfa05e6]

    Create new database option on the front page has this as default: test\\_... (Anyone has an idea what this means?)
    [/quote:75cbfa05e6]
     
  18. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nick, [quote:af3d3ab4f1]Its just showing the php info for the php binary that comes with cpanel. It was build on one of the cpanel build servers. php shows what server it was built on, not what server it is running on
    [/quote:af3d3ab4f1]When we run phpinfo elsewhere on the server it correctly gives the information for our server which has 4.0.6 installed by Cpanel. Only in phpmyadmin do we seem to get the info for delusions.cpanel.net which still has 4.0.4pl1 installed, which is very confusing for the user.
     
  19. pfmartin

    pfmartin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    Users can create a database called test_ whatever. If one user creates it, then all users can see it. Is there some way to completely disable the test... database creation? Users should only be able to create the number of databases that corresponds to them based on their package.
     
  20. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    The default mysql install creates a test database that allows anyone to
    run tests. At lots of apps use this to find out if mysql is working,
    however it is a bit of a security problem .. You can delete this by

    # mysql mysql
    mysql> delete from db where Db REGEXP \'^test\';

    The reason its showing up now is phpMyAdmin is actually reading the
    mysql privs right now.
     
Loading...

Share This Page