The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

phpMyAdmin - Privlidges Page(s) blank

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by P_W, Jan 9, 2005.

  1. P_W

    P_W Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    WHM 9.9.9 cPanel 9.9.9-R70
    RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
    phpMyAdmin 2.6.1-rc1
    MySQL 4.0.22-standard

    phpMyAdmin no longer displays anything in the privlidges areas of the tool. I've renamed the /3rdparty/phpMyAdmin folder and did an upcp --force and it did not resolve the problem.

    To be sure it wasn't a table issue, I've ran both mysqlcheck and cleanupmysqlprivs - still not working.

    Any ideas? This was just working yesterday.
     
  2. brentp

    brentp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ayr, North Queensland, Australia
    in phpmyadmin "No Privelidges" to create a db is NORMAL. Allowing users to make dbs in phpmyadmin would bypass cpanels restrictions.

    Regards,
    Brent
     
  3. P_W

    P_W Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Sorry, I didn't clarify. I'm talking the page is missing in the root-version of the page, through WHM.
     
  4. Biotron2000

    Biotron2000 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    *bump*

    Same problem here. We cannot set privileges in the web GUI, must use command line. The "Privileges" page is blank.
    Any ideas out there?
     
  5. Jedia

    Jedia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CN
    same problam here, i am tring upgrade to the lastest release version.
     
  6. Jedia

    Jedia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CN
    upgrade to R121 , still blank pages
     
  7. P_W

    P_W Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ... glad to know it's not just me. No offense ;)
     
  8. bangsters

    bangsters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    same here...mine are also blank....and my main account in cpanel can't create databases.....
     
  9. tmarasca

    tmarasca Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    anyone??? i'm pretty sure this just started with the rc1 phpMyadmin update.. but nothing on their site...
     
  10. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You should not be able to create databases in phpMyAdmin. This needs to be done though cPanel.
     
  11. P_W

    P_W Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ... I know you are referring to the previous poster, but what about the permissions page?!?
     
  12. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Please open a ticket and reference this thread.

    cPanel Staff: Please let me know the outcome of this.
     
  13. bangsters

    bangsters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    was able to fix it.....

    do a stable update.....that fixed it for me....
     
  14. Biotron2000

    Biotron2000 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    10.0.0 still has issue.

    10.0.0 still has issue. Will downgrading to Stable downgrade the version as well?
     
  15. bangsters

    bangsters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i have 9.9.9 i think :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page