Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

phpMyAdmin - Privlidges Page(s) blank

Discussion in 'Database Discussion' started by P_W, Jan 9, 2005.

  1. P_W

    P_W Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    WHM 9.9.9 cPanel 9.9.9-R70
    RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
    phpMyAdmin 2.6.1-rc1
    MySQL 4.0.22-standard

    phpMyAdmin no longer displays anything in the privlidges areas of the tool. I've renamed the /3rdparty/phpMyAdmin folder and did an upcp --force and it did not resolve the problem.

    To be sure it wasn't a table issue, I've ran both mysqlcheck and cleanupmysqlprivs - still not working.

    Any ideas? This was just working yesterday.
     
  2. brentp

    brentp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Ayr, North Queensland, Australia
    in phpmyadmin "No Privelidges" to create a db is NORMAL. Allowing users to make dbs in phpmyadmin would bypass cpanels restrictions.

    Regards,
    Brent
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. P_W

    P_W Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Sorry, I didn't clarify. I'm talking the page is missing in the root-version of the page, through WHM.
     
  4. Biotron2000

    Biotron2000 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    *bump*

    Same problem here. We cannot set privileges in the web GUI, must use command line. The "Privileges" page is blank.
    Any ideas out there?
     
  5. Jedia

    Jedia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    CN
    same problam here, i am tring upgrade to the lastest release version.
     
  6. Jedia

    Jedia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    CN
    upgrade to R121 , still blank pages
     
  7. P_W

    P_W Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    ... glad to know it's not just me. No offense ;)
     
  8. bangsters

    bangsters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    same here...mine are also blank....and my main account in cpanel can't create databases.....
     
  9. tmarasca

    tmarasca Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    anyone??? i'm pretty sure this just started with the rc1 phpMyadmin update.. but nothing on their site...
     
  10. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,483
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    158
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You should not be able to create databases in phpMyAdmin. This needs to be done though cPanel.
     
  11. P_W

    P_W Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    ... I know you are referring to the previous poster, but what about the permissions page?!?
     
  12. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,483
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    158
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Please open a ticket and reference this thread.

    cPanel Staff: Please let me know the outcome of this.
     
  13. bangsters

    bangsters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    was able to fix it.....

    do a stable update.....that fixed it for me....
     
  14. Biotron2000

    Biotron2000 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    10.0.0 still has issue.

    10.0.0 still has issue. Will downgrading to Stable downgrade the version as well?
     
  15. bangsters

    bangsters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    i have 9.9.9 i think :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice