The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

phpmyadmin Problem

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by Lippy, Dec 3, 2004.

  1. Lippy

    Lippy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Problem: When I go into phpmyadmin on any accounts it looks fine to start with. I can pull up a list of databases. After this I can pull up a single database and see the tables listed on the left side. But the instant I click on a table to pull it up phpmyadmin appears to stall. It shows that it is running in the browser bar. I have tried to work with this from both IE and Mozilla. I have also tried to update Cpanel to latest stable. The load on the server does not increase while trying anyhting.

    WHM 9.9.7
    cPanel 9.9.8-S6
    Mysql 4

    Please advise if you can, any and all help is appreciated.

    Thanks,
     
  2. challii

    challii Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have this problem too... my awstats seems to have stopped working too. Has yours?
     
  3. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    had similar issue ...

    I to had a similar issue on my non-production box (the one I learn on)

    I downgraded cpanel and then restarted all services -
    seemed to work fine -


    I then upgraded to latest stable - and still works fine -


    dont know why it worked - just know it did.

    Nock on wood my production box did not go to shit with this ---

    :confused:
     
  4. Lippy

    Lippy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    How does one go about downgrading then upgrading?
     
  5. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Do you remember Layer 2 ?

    Layer 2 :


    Layer 2 displays all the latest cpanel builds you can download to your server and install


    :)

    you need to know ssh to do this stuff...

    Layer 2 link

    Hope this helps you a bit....


    :)
     
  6. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    hoping that helped

    hoping that last post helped -

    taking myself off the post watch - pm me if needed. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page