The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

phpMyAdmin query window stops working after cPanel update

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by GoWilkes, Sep 2, 2008.

  1. GoWilkes

    GoWilkes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I recently updated cPanel to v. 11.23.6-R26881, which updated phpMyAdmin to v. 2.11.6. After the update, though, the query window that I usually use a lot with phpMyAdmin just stopped working.

    By "stopped working," I mean that I can enter my queries and press Go, but instead of running the query it simply takes the parent window back to the phpMyAdmin Home entry page.

    The server is semi-managed, but the management company doesn't have a clue on what to do here. I've become rather reliant on the query window, though, so not having it is forcing me to spend a lot more time running queries than I should.

    Is this a common problem with this version, or is it just me? Is there a way for me to correct it?
     
  2. lab4games

    lab4games Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    facing same problem.

    import.php: Missing parameter: import_type (FAQ 2.8)
    import.php: Missing parameter: format (FAQ 2.8)
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may want to submit a support ticket for this issue if you haven't done so already.
     
  4. mangel_ajo

    mangel_ajo Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having exactly the same problem:

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=93101

    I tried to send a support ticket, but I was unable (the support ticket system did very strange things: like keep reloading the same webpage all the time without leting me fill fields).

    Any hint?

    Did you get a solution for that?

    Thanks in advance
    Miguel Ángel.
     
  5. GoWilkes

    GoWilkes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I was able to submit a cPanel ticket, and the tech did something to fix it. He stated that he simply logged in to the root account and ran /scripts/securetmp

    He also mentioned that if I had a problem again, I might also try running "upcp --force" or "rm -f /tmp/sess*" (without the quotes, of course).

    HTH,

    Jason
     
  6. mangel_ajo

    mangel_ajo Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi GoWilkes, thank you very much for your help, anyway it didn't work for my config:


    That about loop happens to me because I'm running cpanel (vps optimized) in a VPS inside my server
    Code:
    root@fast [/tmp]# /scripts/securetmp 
    Would you like to secure /tmp & /var/tmp at boot time? (y/n) y
    Would you like to secure /tmp & /var/tmp now? (y/n) y
    Securing /tmp & /var/tmp
    The system does not support loop devices.
    
    and I run the other two, but no success ':)

    anyway I managed to put a submit a ticket this morning.



     
Loading...

Share This Page